CKC Board of Directors

 

Peter Giles President
Peter Giles
Harold Van Winssen web Vice President
Harold Van Winssen
Sean Canon web Sprint Representative
Sean Cannon
Madeleine Hall Sprint Representative
Madeleine Hall
Julie-Crepeau-Boisvert Whitewater Representative
Julie Crepeau-Boisvert
Fiona Vincent Marathon Representative
Fiona Vincent
Anne Nicolson Marathon Representative
Anne Nicolson
 Tom Hall Athlete’s Representative
Tom Hall
Placeholder Paddling Association Director
Chris Helyar
Steve Gallant web Paddling Association Director
Stephen Gallant
 François Hamelin web Independent Director
François Hamelin
Chief Executive Officer
Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Athletes Committee

Chair, Tom Hall

Sprint Representative, Jillian D’Alessio

Sprint Representative, Pierre-Luc Laliberté

Canoe Slalom Representative, Liam Smedley

Canoe Slalom Representative, Haley Daniels

Canoe Polo Representative, Christie Siddle

Canoe Polo Representative, Richard Allan

 

Finance Committee

Chair, Chris Helyar

Sprint Representative, Madeleine Hall

Whitewater Representative, Harold van Winssen

Marathon Representative, Fiona Vincent

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Human Resources Committee

Chair, Peter Giles

Member, Rick Fair

Member, Harold van Winssen

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Planning Committee

Chair, Peter Giles

Member, Madeleine Hall

Member, Stephen Gallant

Member, Mary Ellen Bench

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Nominating Committee

Chair, Mary Jane Abbott

Member, Madeleine Hall

Member, Chris Laplante

 

Awards Committee

Chair, Judy Tutty

Member, Dana Schafer

 

History and Archives Committee

Chair, Fred Johnston

 

 

 

Sprint Racing Council

 

Chairperson
Madeleine Hall
Past Chairperson
Peter Giles
Vice Chair, High Performance
Chris Helyar
 LA Schmidt Vice Chair, Domestic Development
L.A. Schmidt
Pierre-Luc Laliberté 2 Vice Chair, Athlete Relations
Pierre-Luc Laliberté
Blake Dalton Coaches’ Representative
Blake Dalton
 Paul Dean heashot Flag Officer – Atlantic
Paul Dean
Flag Officer – Québec
Éric Beauchesne
Print Flag Officer – Eastern Ontario
Heather MacIntosh
Flag Officer – Western Ontario
Ted Roworth
Leon Schiebel Flag Officer – Prairie
Leon Schiebel
 Rhys del Valle Flag Officer – Pacific
Rhys del Valle
Chief Executive Officer
Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

 

High Performance Committee

Chair, Chris Helyar

Coaches’ Representative, Ryan Blair

Athletes’ Representative, Jillian D’Alessio

Member, Mallorie Nicholson

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Domestic Development Committee

Chairperson, L.A. Schmidt

Coaches’ Representative, Adam Oldershaw

Athletes’ Representative, Rob Clarke

Officials’ Representative, Mike Moir

Member, Mary-Jane Abbott

Domestic Development Manager, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

 

Coaches Technical Committee

Chair, Blake Dalton

Domestic Development Representative, Adam Oldershaw

High Performance Representative, Ryan Blair

Officials’ Committee Representative, Diana Deek

Member at large, Jeff Houser

Member at large, Edgar Garza

CKC Staff Representative, Peter Niedre (ex-officio)

 

Officials Committee

Chairperson, Mike Moir

Member, Floyd Fry

Member, Erin Schaus

Member, David Graham

Coaches’ Representative, Dianna Deek

Athletes’ Representative, Paul Bryant

CKC Staff Representative, Julie Beaulieu (ex-officio)

 

Paracanoe Committee

Health Care Professional, Nancy Botting

Coaches’ Representative, Christine Selinger

Athletes’ Representative, Stuart Chase

Officials’ Representative, Heather Corrigan

Classifier Representative, Eslin Spilker

Canadian Paralympic Committee Representative, Ell Mawdsley

CKC Staff Representative, Julie Beaulieu (ex-officio)

 

Paddle All Committee

Member, Kim Seto

Member, Colleen Didur

Member, Jean Veronneau

Member, Yvvone Robertson

Member, Heather Corrigan

CKC Staff Representative, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

 

Trophies and Awards Committee

Chairperson, Judy Tutty

Member, Georges Delisle

Member, Dana Schafer

Member, Donna Coupal

Member, Kyle Jeffery

Past Commodore, Peter Giles

 

Whitewater Council

Chair, Harold Van Winssen

Standing Committee Chair, Chuck Lee

Slalom Committee Chair, Harold Van Winssen

Polo Committee Chair, Jean-Christophe Pothier

Freestyle Committee Chair, Robert Zwanenburg

Wildwater Committee Chair, Ed Winacott

Alberta Representative, Simon Gibson

British Columbia Representative, Rob Fletcher

Ontario Representative, Jim Tayler

Quebec Representative, Julie Crepeau-Boisvert

Saskatchewan Representative, Brendan Curson

Yukon Representative, Trevor Braun

Nova Scotia Representative, Marc Richard

Athlete’s Representative, Haley Daniels

National Coach, Michal Staniszewski

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

CKC-W Employee, James Cartwright (ex-officio)

 

Slalom High Performance Committee

Chair, Margaret Langford

Member at Large, Harold Van Winssen

Member at Large, Mike Holroyd

Athlete Representative, Haley Daniels

National Coach, Michal Staniszewski

High Performance Manager, James Cartwright (ex-officio)

 

Wildwater Committee

Chair, Ed Winacott

 

Freestyle Committee

Chair, Robert Zwanenburg

Senior Athlete Representative, Nicholas Troutman

Junior Athlete Representative, Emily Zwanenburg

New Brunswick Representative, Harold Cox

Quebec Representative, Patrick Levesque

Ontario Representative, Cheryl McGregor

Manitoba Representative, Vacant

Saskatchewan Representative, Brendan Curson

Alberta Representative, Giffin Symko

North West Territories Representative, Vacant

Yukon Representative, Trevor Braun

British Columbia Representative, Chris Ryman

 

Polo Committee

Chair, Jean-Christophe Pothier

Vice Chair, Kyle Polsfut

Treasurer, Darryl O’Brien

High Performance Director, Jason Allen

Athlete’s Representitives, Christie Siddle & Richard Allan

Domestic Development, Catherine O’Brien

Saskatchewan Representative, Kendra Worman

BC Representative, Vacant

Alberta Representative, Keegan Smith

Quebec Representative, Julie Brisson

Ontario Representative, Travis Dube

Maritime Representative, Jan Kruk

NWT Representative, Steven Hatch

Manitoba Representative, Vacant

 

Standing Committee: Education and NCCP Certification Committee

Chair, Chuck Lee

Ontario Master Learning Facilitator, Claudia Van Wijk

British Columbia Master Learning Facilitator, Chris Ryman

Alberta Master Learning Facilitator, Mark Taylor

Quebec Master Learning Facilitator, Marc Gilbert

 

Marathon Canoe Racing Council

Chair, Fiona Vincent

Past Chair, Don Stoneman

Treasurer/Secretary, Anne Nicolson

British Columbia Rep, Chris Nicolson

Manitoba Rep, Jerome Seremak

Saskatchewan Rep, Mike Vincent

Ontario Rep, Darryl Bohm

Atlantic Rep, Kristopher Archibald

CKC Rep, Casey Wade (ex-officio)