Canoe Kayak Canada names sprint teams for Junior and U23 Worlds, Canada Cup and Olympic Hopes

Jun
28
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

OTTAWA, ON (June 28, 2016) – Canoe Kayak Canada has named several sprint teams following the second set of National Team Trials at the Olympic Basin in Montreal, QC. The teams include athletes to represent Canada at the following competitions:

  • 2016 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under 23 World Championships (Minsk, Belarus from July 28 – 31)
  • U17 Olympic Hopes Regatta (Szeged, Hungary • September 23 – 25)
  • Canada Cup U17 and Paracanoe Team (Shawinigan, QC • July 9 – 10)

“These athletes have trained hard, with the help of great coaches, and demonstrated at trials that they are ready to compete at the international level,” said Scott Logan, Canoe Kayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “They will now have the opportunity to compete head-to-head against an international field and take their next step towards racing at the Olympic level. CKC has been working hard to match the right competitions to the current developmental stage of our athletes by providing opportunities to acquire confidence and racing skills that are critical to long-term success.”

 

Under 23 World Championships Team

Minsk, Belarus • July 28 – 31

Men’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Brian Malfesi Maple Ridge, BC Ridge Chad Brooks / Piotr Majewski
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Chad Brooks / Andrzej Gronowicz
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac Beauport, QC Lac-Beauport Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier
Alex Scott Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks
Charles-Antoine Girouard Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Étienne Beauchesne Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Women’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Oakville, ON Burloak Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Adam Oldershaw
Madeline Schmidt Ottawa, ON Rideau Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Mike Robinson
Madison MacKenzie Chelsea, QC Cascades Dave Robertson
Samantha Hall Dartmouth, NS Cheema Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Men’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Drew Hodges Ottawa, ON Rideau Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk/ Wade Farquaharson
Women’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Hannah MacIntosh Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Stott / Rob Baert
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery / Rob Stott
Nadya Crossman-Serb Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak

 

Junior World Championships Team

Minsk, Belarus • July 28 – 31

Men’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Olivier Courchesne Trois-Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Scott Braddon Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Mathew Koehler Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC) Piotr Majewski
Women’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Grace Whebby Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS) Chris Chaisson
Anna Negulic Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Men’s Canoe Club (Location) Coach
Isaac Finklestein Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Lucas Turnbull Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
James MacPhee Sackawa (Sackville, NS) Chris Macpherson
Connor Fitzpatrick Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Women’s Canoe Club (Location) Coach
Tess Peterman Cascades (Ottawa, ON) Adam Mayo
Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport (QC) Luc Grenier
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent Trois-Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier

 

Canada Cup U17 and Paracanoe Team

Shawinigan, QC • July 9 – 10

Men’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Palmer Lumb Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
David Stewart Richmond Hill (ON) Helen Savin
Justin Dobson Carleton Place (ON) Pat Lester
Alex Canning Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Toshko Kalpakov
Luke Steinburg Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Nikolas Tsaousidis Richmond Hill (ON) Helen Savin
Women’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Lucy Pennyfather Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Ashley Card Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Riley Melanson Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Toshko Kalpakov
Courtney Piercy Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Jane Girgulis Calgary (AB) Edgar Garza
Sophia Cuoci Pointe-Claire (QC) Eric Mihalovic
Men’s Canoe Club (Location) Coach
Samuel Djurfeldt Mississauga (ON) Tamas Buday Sr.
Tyler Laidlaw Sackawa (Sackville, NS) Chris MacPherson
Adam Scott Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Rylan Conway Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Thomas Cote Lachine (QC) Samuel Raiche
Connor O’Neill Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Women’s Canoe Club (Location) Coach
Lindsay Irwin Carleton Place (ON) Pat Lester
Courtney Spratt Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Emily Howard Mississauga (ON) Tamas Buday Sr
Audrey Veillette Lachine (QC) Samuel Raiche
Paracanoe Club (Location) Coach
Erica Scarff Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Mari Ellery
Trinity Tratch Calgary (AB) Edgar Garza
Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald Sherbrooke (QC) Nathan Desmarais
Tommy Grenier Shawinigan (QC) Helene Gervais

 

U17 Olympic Hopes Regatta*

Szeged, Hungary • September 23 – 25

*additional athletes to be added

Men’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Luke Steinberg Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Palmer Lumb Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
David Stewart Richmond Hill (ON) Helen Savin
Women’s Kayak Club (Location) Coach
Grace Whebby Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS) Chris Chaisson
Lucy Pennyfather Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George
Ashley Card Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Riley Melanson Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Toshko Kalpakov
Men’s Canoe Club (Location) Coach
Isaac Finklestein Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Lucas Turnbull Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek

 

About Canoe Kayak Canada

Canoe Kayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. Canoe Kayak Canada has been one of Canada’s top performing summer sports having won an impressive count of 24 Olympic medals. Canoe Kayak Canada is a member-based organization which includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

-30-

For more information:

Ian Miller
Communications and Marketing Officer, Canoe Kayak Canada
613.314.1352
imiller@canoekayak.ca



X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -