Emilie Fournel

Birthdate: October 26th, 1986
Hometown: Montreal, QC
Residence: Dorval, QC
Canoe Club: Lachine Racing Canoe Club
Sport: Women's Kayak
Website: http://www.emiliefournel.com/wordpress/

Bio

Edit Bio

Émilie Fournel has been near the top of Canada’s women’s kayak class for several years. She raced K4 500 at the 2008 Beijing Games and competed in the K1 500 and 200 at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

On the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team, she was joined by her brother Hugues who competed in the K2 events. Having a sibling as a teammate made the experience extra special for both Émilie and Hugues. Both paid tribute to their late father and inspiration, Jean Fournel by wearing his vintage singlets under their Canadian uniforms. Jean Fournel raced K4 at the 1976 Olympic Games and passed away after a battle with cancer while Émilie and Hugues were young.

 

Émilie is well-known for her signature polka-dotted K1. The design is based on the Tour-de-France jersey awarded to the best climber.

Action Shots

NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
NTT2, 2010
World Cup 3 2011
World Cup 3 2011
World Cup 3 2011
World Cup 3 2011
Add Image

Results

2012

May World Cup #2 - Duisburg, POL - K1 - 500M 7th

May World Cup #1 - Poznan, POL - K1 - 500M 7th

May Sprint Team Trials - Lake Lanier, USA - K1 - 500M 1st

 

2011

May World Cup #2 - Racice, CZE - K1- 500M B Final 6th

May World Cup #2 - Racice, CZE - K1 - 200M B Final 9th

May World Cup #3 - Duisburg, GER - K1 200M C Final 4th

May World Cup #3 - Duisburg, GER - K1 500M B Final 4th

 

2010

May National Team Trials 1 - Montreal, QC - K-1 200, 3rd

Jun. World Cup #3 - Duisburg, Germany - KR Relay4 x 200m 2th

Jun. World Cup #3 - Duisburg, Germany - K4 500m 7th

 

2009

Jun. World Cup #3 - Szeged, Hungary - K4 500m 2nd

May. World Cup #2 - Poznan, Poland - K4 500m 2nd

May. World Cup #2 - Poznan, Poland - K2 Final B 500m 4th

 

 

2008

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Dartmouth, NS - K-1 200M 2nd

Aug. Olympic Games - Beijing, CHN - K-4 500M 10th

Jun. ICF World Cup # 2 - Duisburg, Germany - K-1 500M 16th

Jun. ICF World Cup # 2 - Duisburg, Germany - K-4 500M 6th

Jun. ICF World Cup # 1 - Szeged, Hungary - K-1 500M 8th

Jun. ICF World Cup # 1 - Szeged, Hungary - K-4 500M 6th

May. Continental Olympic Qualifier - Montreal,QC - K-4 500M 1st

May. Olympic Team Selection Trials - Lake Lanier, Georgia - K-2 500M 3rd

May. Olympic Team Selection Trials - Lake Lanier, Georgia - K-1 500M 2nd

May. Olympic Team Selection Trials - Lake Lanier, Georgia - K-4 500M 1st

 

2007

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - K-1 500M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - K-2 200M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - K-2 1000M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - Junior K-1 1000M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - K-1 200M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - Junior K-1 200M 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Ottawa, Ontario - Junior K-1 500M 1st

Aug. Senior World Championships - Duisburg, Germany - K-1 200m 6th

Aug. Senior World Championships - Duisburg, Germany - K-1 500m 13th

Jun. National Team Trials # 3 (Day 2) - Dartmouth, NS - K-1 500m 2nd

Jun. National Team Trials # 3 - Dartmouth, NS - K-1 500m 1st

May. ICF World Cup # 2 - Szeged, Hungary - K-1 200m 9th

May. ICF World Cup # 2 - Szeged, Hungary - Medley 4 x 100m 5th

May. ICF World Cup # 2 - Szeged, Hungary - K-1 4 x 100m 4th

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Zagreb, Croatia - K-1 1000m 3rd

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Zagreb, Croatia - K-1 200m 4th

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Zagreb, Croatia - K-1 500m 7th

Apr. National Team Trials # 1 (Day 2) - Lake Lanier, Georgia, US - K-1 500m 6th

Apr. National Team Trials # 1 (Day 1) - Lake Lanier, Georgia, US - K-1 500m 1st

 

2006

Sep. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Mexico, MEX - K-4 200m 3rd

Sep. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Mexico, MEX - K-4 500m 1st

Sep. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Mexico, MEX - K-1 200m 1st

Sep. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Mexico, MEX - K-1 500m 1st

Sep. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Mexico, MEX - K-4 1000m 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships - Regina, SK - K-2 500M 1st

Aug. Senior World Championships - Szeged, Hungary - K-2 500m 14th

Aug. Senior World Championships - Szeged, Hungary - k-2 200m 16th

May. ICF World Cup # 2 - Duisburg, Germany - K-1 500m 5th

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Poznan, Poland - K-1 1000m 10th

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Poznan, Poland - k-1 200m 1st

May. ICF World Cup # 1 - Poznan, Poland - K-1 500m 4th

Apr. National Team Trials # 1 - Lake Lanier, Georgia, US - Femmes-Women K-1 500m 2nd

Apr. National Team Trials # 1 - Lake Lanier, Georgia, US - Femmes-Women K-2 500m 1st

Apr. National Team Trials # 1 - Lake Lanier, Georgia - Femmes-Women K-1 500m 1st

 

2005

Aug. Senior World Championships - Zagreb, Croatia - K4 Women 200m 6th

Aug. Senior World Championships - Zagreb, Croatia - K4 Women 1000m 7th

Jul. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Lac Beauport, CAN - K-4 500m 1st

Jul. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Lac Beauport, CAN - K-4 200m 1st

Jul. Pan American Canoe and Kayak Championships - Lac Beauport, CAN - K-4 1000m 1st

Jun. National Team Selection Trials 2 (day 2) - Dartmouth, NS - K-1 500m 3rd

Jun. National Team Selection Trials 2 (day 2) - Dartmouth, NS - K-2 500m 3rd

Jun. National Team Selection Trials 2 (day 1) - Dartmouth, NS - K-2 500m 3rd

Jun. National Team Selection Trials 2 (day 1) - Dartmouth, NS - K-1 500m 4th

May. Duisburg International - Duisburg, Germany - K-4 Women 200m 5th

May. National Team Selection Trials (day 2) - Montreal, QC - K-4 500m 1st

May. National Team Selection Trials (day 2) - Montreal, QC - K-1 500m 6th

May. National Team Selection Trials (day 1) - Montreal, QC - K-4 500m 1st

May. National Team Selection Trials (day 1) - Montreal, QC - K-1 500m 3rd

 

2004

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-1 200m 1st

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-1 500m 1st

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-1 1000m 1st

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-2 200m 3rd

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-2 500m 1st

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Juvenile K-2 1000m 2nd

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Senior K-1 500m 1st

Sep. Canadian Championships - Dartmouth, NS - Open K-4 200m 2nd

Jul. Hazewinkel International - Hazewinkel, BEL - Junior K-1 500m 1st

Jul. Hazewinkel International - Hazewinkel, BEL - Senior K-2 500m 6th

Jul. Hazewinkel International - Hazewinkel, BEL - Senior K-2 200m 5th

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-4 1000m 1st

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-2 500m 1st

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-1 500m 1st

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-4 500m 1st

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-1 200m 1st

Jul. Canada Cup - Ottawa, ON - U23 K-4 200m 1st

Jun. International Regatta - Duisburg, GER - Relay 4 x 200m 1st

Jun. International Regatta - Duisburg, GER - K-2 500m 7th

Jun. World Cup - Racice, Czech Rep - K-1 500m B Final 2nd

May. Olympic Trials - Montreal, QC - K-1 500m 3rd

 

2003

Aug. Jr World Championships - Komatsu, JAP - K-1 500 4th

Aug. Jr World Championships - Komatsu, JAP - K-4 500 7th

Aug. Pan Am Games - Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep - K-2 500 2nd

Aug. Pan American Games - Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep - K-4 500 1st

Jun. International Regatta - Bochum, GER - K-2 500 4th

Jun. International Regatta - Bochum, GER - K-4 500 3rd

Jun. International Regatta - Bochum, GER - K-2 1000 1st

Jun. World Cup - Poznan, POL - K-4 500 Jr 2nd

Jun. World Cup - Poznan, POL - K2 500 Jr 5th

 

2002

Aug. Canadian Sprint Canoe Championships - Minnedosa (MB) - K-2 1000m (Mid.) 1st

Aug. Canadian Sprint Canoe Championships - Minnedosa (MB) - K-1 200m (Juv.) 2nd

Jun. International Regattas - Décize (FRA) - W K-2 5000m 1st

Olympic Medals

Competitions, Results and Events

  • View All Events