Sprint National Team Athletes

 

 

Men's Kayak

Click photo to view athlete profile.

Adam van Koeverden

Hometown: Oakville, ON

Club: Burloak

Coach: Scott Oldershaw

Andrew Jessop

Hometown: Halifax, NS

Club: Maskwa

Coach: Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks

 

Angus Mortimer

Hometown: Ottawa, ON

Club: Rideau

Coach: Dave Robertson / Mike Robinson

Austin Denman

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Banook

Coach: Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser

 

 

Brady Reardon

Hometown: Burlington, ON

Club: Burloak

Coach: Dave Robertson / Scott Oldershaw

 

Charles-Antoine Girouard

 

Charles-Antoine Girouard

 

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières

Coach: Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier

Étienne Beauchesne

 

Étienne Beauchesne

 

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières

Coach: Dave Robertson / Mathieu Pelletier

Etienne Morneau

 

Etienne Morneau

 

Hometown: Quebec, QC

Club: Lac-Beauport

Coach: Frederic Jobin

 

Hugues Fournel

Hometown: Montréal, QC

Club: Lachine

Coach: Frédéric Jobin

 

Jacob Sosna

Hometown: Carleton Place, ON

Club: Carleton Place

Coach: Frederic Jobin / Joel Hazzan

 

Mark de Jonge

Hometown: Halifax, NS

Club: Maskwa

Coach: Frédéric Jobin

Marshall Hughes

Hometown: Waverley, NS

Club: Cheema

Coach: Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

 

Neil Lang

Hometown: Waverley, NS

Club: Cheema

Coach: Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

 

Philippe Duchesneau

Hometown: Montreal, QC

Club: Pointe-Claire

Coach: Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Richard Dober Jr.

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Lac-Beauport

Coach: Frédéric Jobin 

Ryan Cochrane

HometownWindsor, NS

Club: Lac Beauport

CoachFrédéric Jobin

 

Shaun Fair 

Hometown: Waverley, NS

Club: Cheema

Coach: Frédéric Jobin

Sam Roworth 

Hometown: Toronto, ON

ClubBalmy Beach

CoachDave Robertson / Peter Martinek


 

 

 

Women's Kayak

 

Andreanne Langlois

Hometown: Québec, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières, QC

Coach: Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier

 

Alexa Irvin

Hometown: Kentville, NS

Club: Maskwa

Coach: Mark Granger / Chad Brooks

 

Émilie Fournel

Hometown: Lachine, QC

Club: Lachine

Coach: Mark Granger / Franck Gomez

Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny

 

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Pointe-Claire

Coach: Mark Granger /  Marc Creamer

 

Genevieve Orton

Hometown: Lake Echo, NS

Club: Orenda

Coach: Mark Granger


Hannah Vaughan

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Banook

Coach: Mark Granger / Jan Kruk

Jessica Leduc

 

Jessica Leduc

 

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières

Coach: Mathieu Pelletier

Kathleen (KC) Fraser

Hometown: Oakville, ON

Club: Balmy Beach

Coach: Mark Granger / Peter Martinek

Lissa Bissonnette 

Hometown: Sherbrooke, QC

Club: Pointe-Claire

Coach: Mark Granger / Marc Creamer

Michelle Russell

Hometown: Waverely, NS

Club: Cheema

Coach: Mark Granger / Mike Kerrivan

Una Lounder

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Senobe

Coach: Mark Granger

       

 

 

 

Men's Canoe

 

Aaron Rublee

Hometown: Kamloops, BC

Club: Burloak

Coach: Rob Stott

 

Ben Russell

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Banook

Coach: Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki


Ben Tardioli

Hometown: Ottawa, ON

Club: Rideau

Coach: Rob Stott / Mike Robinson

Cory Rublee

Hometown: Kamloops, BC

Club: Burloak

Coach: Rob Stott

Gabriel 

Beauchesne-Sévigny

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières

Coach: Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

 

Jason McCoombs

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Banook

Coach: Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk

 

Marc Tarling

Hometown: Pointe-Claire, QC

Club: Pointe-Claire

Coach: Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer

Mark James

Hometown: Dartmouth, NS

Club: Senobe

Coach: Csom Latorovszki / Robert Kuteyko

Mark Oldershaw

Hometown: Burlington, ON

Club: Burloak

Coach: Scott Oldershaw

Maxim Poulin

Hometown: Québec, QC

Club: Lac Beauport

Coach: Rob Stott / Luc Grenier

Paul Bryant

Hometown: Richmond Hill, ON

Club: Burloak

Coach: Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki 

 

Roland Varga

Hometown: Richmond Hill, ON

Club: Richmond Hill

Coach: Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki 

 

     

 

 

 

 

Women's Canoe

 

 

Paracanoe

   

Laurence 

Vincent-Lapointe

 

Hometown: Trois-Rivières, QC

Club: Trois-Rivières

Coach: Mathieu Pelletier

 

 

Christine Gauthier

Hometown: Dorval. QC

Club: Pointe-Claire

Coach: Mark Granger

Dave Waters 

Hometown: Fox Point, NS

Club: Banook 

Coach: Mark Granger

 

 

 

Senior National Development Team 

 

Men’s Kayak

Marshall Hughes

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

Étienne Beauchesne

Trois Rivières (QC)

Dave Robertson / Mathieu Pelletier

Sam Roworth

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Dave Robertson / Peter Martinek

Austin Denman

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser

Jacob Sosna

Carleton Place (ON)

Frederic Jobin / Joel Hazzan

Neil Lang

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

Andrew Jessop

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks

Philippe Duchesneau

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Rob Clarke

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Dave Robertson

Charles-Antoine Girouard

Trois Rivières (QC)

Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier

Jarret Kenke

Saskatoon (SK)

Dave Robertson / Andrzej Gronowicz

Keir Johnston

Mississauga (ON)

Lucie Radonova

Pierre-Luc Poulin

Lac Beauport (QC)

Luc Grenier

Liam O’Brien

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Alexander Scott

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Patrick Dann

Chinook (Victoria, BC)

Rhys del Valle

Marc-Alexandre Gagnon

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Mykel Kowaluk

Saskatoon (SK)

Andrzej Gronowicz

Brian Malfesi

Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC)

Piotr Majewski

Colin Black

Carleton Place (ON)

Ryan Blair

Eric Ellery

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

Hunter Morrissey

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

 

Men’s Canoe

Jason McCoombs

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

Marc Tarling

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill (ON)

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Mark James

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Csom Latorovszki / Robert Kuteyko

Ben Tardioli

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Rob Stott / Mike Robinson

Maxim Poulin

Lac Beauport (QC)

Rob Stott / Luc Grenier

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga (ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Jeremy Stott

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Craig Spence

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Thomas Hall

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Drew Hodges

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Antoine Meunier

Lac Beauport (QC)

Luc Grenier

Jean-Felix  Brouillette

Lachine (QC)

Samuel Raiche

Thomas Thrall

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Thomas Miller

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

 

Women’s Kayak

Michelle Russell

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mark Granger/ Mike Kerrivan

Andreanne Langlois

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mark Granger /  Mathieu Pelletier

Alexa Irvin

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Mark Granger / Chad Brooks

Jessica Leduc

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier

Lissa Bissonnette

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Mark Granger / Marc Creamer

Madeline Schmidt

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Sarah Vegas-Dubois

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer

Anna Hetzler

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Hayley Nelson

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Ailish McNulty

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Sammy Hall

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

 

Women’s Canoe

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Sarah-Jane Caumartin

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Taylor Potts

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

Maria Halavrezos

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Hannah MacIntosh

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Mariah Godin

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Meghan Sibthorpe

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

 


Junior National Development Team 

 

Men’s Kayak

Zane Clarke

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Victor Turcanu

Ottawa River

Joel Hazzan

Robert Laureijs

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Maxence Beauchesne

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Duncan Sibthorpe

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer

James Lavallee

Toba (Winnipeg, MB)

Jerome Seremak

Nicolas Matveev

Richmond Hill (ON)

Igor Nikitovic

Mathieu Roy

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Albert Lavigne  

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Jacob Steele

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

 

Men’s Canoe

Zach Morgan

Kamloops

Stanislav Marek

Clement Bouchard

Lac Beauport (QC)

Luc Grenier

Dan MacKnight

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

David Provost

Lachine (QC)

Samuel Raiche

Isiah Higgs

Carleton Place (ON)

Pat Lester / Charlene McKenna

Sam Pennyfather

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Tyler Graves

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Jack Leahy

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Brady Garcia

Calgary

Edgar Garza

 

Women’s Kayak

Ariane Cyr

Lac Beauport (QC)

Luc Grenier

Olivia Denman

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Keisha Tomasik

Sherbrooke

Jon Stuart

Kate Braddon

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Jessica Hogg

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Kathleen Shreenan

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

August Sibthorpe

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Cheyanne Farquharson

Lexy Vincent

Wascana

Gabor Kulcsar

 

Women’s Canoe

Katie Vincent

Mississauga (ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Jacqueline Dunn

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Jan Kruk

Nadya Crossman-Serb

Toba (Winnipeg, MB)

Jerome Seremak

Jillian Perrone

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Juliette Brault

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr

Nicole Jessop

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Emmanuelle Guilbert  

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr

Jessica MacDonald

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

 

 
Sprint Team Archive

Olympic Medals

Competitions, Results and Events

  • View All Events