Media Contact: Ian Miller
Email: imiller@canoekayak.ca
Cell: (613) 314-1352

Mark De Jonge earns Olympic quota spot for Canada at world canoe and kayak championships - August 22nd, 2011

August 21, 2011

 

Mark De Jonge earns Olympic quota spot for Canada at world canoe and kayak championships

 

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe nabs second women’s canoe gold

 

SZEGED, Hungary – Mark De Jonge of Halifax earned an Olympic quota spot for Canada in the men’s K-1 (kayak singles) 200-metre with a sixth place finish on Sunday to conclude the world canoe and kayak championships.

 

In the women’s C-1 200, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe of Trois-Rivieres, Que., earned her second gold medal.  Canada finished the competition with five gold its highest number of gold ever at worlds.

 

In the men’s K-1 200, Piotr Siemionowski of Poland was the winner in 34.770, Edward McKeever of Britain second in 34.896 and Ronald Rauhe of Germany third in 35.118.  De Jonge, who won his first career World Cup medal earlier this season, clocked 35.514.

 

‘’It was a very satisfying race,’’ said De Jonge, 27.  ‘’I stuck to the plan and brought the stroke rate up the way I wanted.  With the large and noisy crowd, it wasn’t easy and made it hard to focus.’’

 

De Jonge was anxious for his world championship event to get underway.

 

‘’I had known since May I was going to race this event at worlds so it was a long build up practicing everyday with that objective to get the Olympic spot for Canada.  It was a good feeling to deliver when it was time.’’

 

Canada earned Olympic quota spots this week in the K-1 1,000, C-1 1,000 and K-1 200.  The final opportunity to gain more quota spots will be at the Pan Am Games this October in Mexico.

 

‘’We gained the number of Olympic spots we expected this week,’’ said Barney Wainwright, CanoeKayak Canada’s high performance director.  ‘’Certainly we had some athletes who were hoping for better results but we had several boats which were very competitive.  We’ve learned a lot and now we have to turn our focus quickly to the Pan Am Games.’’

 

Canada won two B finals in Olympic events with Ryan Cochrane of Windsor, Ont., and Hughes Fournel of Dorval, Que., in the men’s K-2 and K.C. Fraser of Mississauga, Ont., and Mylanie Barré of Lac-Beauport, Que., in the women’s K-2.  That placed both crews 10th overall.

 

In other 200-metre B finals, Paul Bryant of Richmond Hill, Ont., and Ian Mortimer of Ottawa were third in the C-2 and Kia Byers of Regina ninth in women’s K-1.

 

Vincent-Lapointe still unbeatable

 

In non-Olympic events, Vincent-Lapointe successfully defended her title clocking 48.876 with Maria Kazakova of Russia second in 50.166 and Staniliya Stamenova of Bulgaria third in 51.192.

 

‘’I was caught off guard by a fast start by the field and that made me more nervous during the race,’’ said Vincent-Lapointe, 19.  ‘’My arms were really burning up as I approached the finish line. This was the strongest field I’d ever faced and the Russian girl really showed improvement.’’

 

In the C-1 5,000 Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, Ont., was fifth and in the K-1 5,000 Adam Van Koeverden of Oakville, Ont., was also fifth.

 

In the men’s 4X200 K-1 relay Canada was fifth again with Rhys Hill of Ottawa, Connor Taras of Waverley, N.S., Etienne Moreau of Lac-Beauport and De Jonge.

 

The Canadian medallists this week were:

 

Gold: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., men’s K-1 1,000; Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Trois-Rivieres, Que., and Mallorie Nicholson, Oakville, Ont., women’s C-2 500; Vincent-Lapointe, C-1 200; Christine Gauthier, Pointe-Claire, Que., Paracanoe K-1; Christine Selinger, Regina, Paracanoe V-1

 

Selinger added a silver in a non-official Paracanoe event.

 

Canadian team for the world canoe and kayak championships August 17-21 in Szeged, Hungary

 

MEN

 

Canoe: Richard Dalton, Halifax; Aaron Rublee, Kamloops, B.C.; Mark Oldershaw, Burlington, Ont.; Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Andrew Russell, Dartmouth, N.S.; Thomas Hall, Pointe-Claire Que.;  Ben Russell, Dartmouth, N.S., Paul Bryant, Richmond Hill, Ont., and Ian Mortimer of Ottawa.

 

Kayak : Mark de Jonge, Dartmouth, N.S.; Connor Taras, Waverley, N.S.; Etienne Moreau, Lac-Beauport, Que.; Rhys Hill, Ottawa; Ryan Cochrane, Windsor, N.S.; Hughes Fournel, Dorval, Que.; Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont.; Steve Jorens, Richmond Hill, Ont.; Richard Dober Jr., Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Brady Reardon, Burlington, Ont.; Chris Mehak, Toronto; Andrew Pickrem, Waverley; Corey Hamilton, Ottawa.

 

WOMEN

 

Kayak: Kia Byers, Regina; Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S.; Émilie Fournel, Lachine, Que.; Kristin Gauthier, Ottawa; Genevieve Orton, Lake Echo, N.S.; Mylanie Barré, Lac-Beauport, Que.; KC Fraser, Mississauga, Ont.; Una Lounder, Dartmouth, N.S.; Genevieve Beauchesne-Sévigny, Trois-Rivières, Que.

 

Canoe: Mallorie Nicholson, Oakville, Ont.; Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Trois-Rivieres, Que.

 

PARACANOE

 

Men : Jean Dagher, Ottawa; Tony Flores, Edmonton; Suleiman Muse, Toronto; Dave Waters, Dartmouth, N.S.

 

Women : Christine Gauthier, Pointe-Claire, Que.; Christine Selinger, Regina.

 

INFORMATION

 

Team Canada: www.canoekayak.ca

 

Official results: http://szeged2011.com/

 

 

On site contact:

Lorraine Lafrenière
Directrice générale/Director General

CanoeKayak Canadac: 613-769-6772

Email: llafreniere@canoekayak.ca
Skype: lorraine.lafreniere

 

Contact in Canada:

 

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer

CanoeKayak Canada

Tel: 613-314-1352

E-mail: imiller@canoekayak.ca

View

Other results from this year

Archives


 
MAZDALOGO