Exciting Mix of Veterans and Newcomers as Canoe Kayak Canada Announces Sprint Teams for 2017 World Championships

Jun
26
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO (June 26, 2017) – A hugely successful National Sprint Team Trials regatta this weekend, combined with promising sprint World Cup results, put Canada in a strong position to challenge for the podium at this season’s World Championships and other key international regattas.

“We’ve got a great mix of proven veterans and outstanding young talent,” said Graham Barton, Canoe Kayak Canada’s Chief Technical Officer. “Led by Laurence Vincent-Lapointe (Trois-Rivières, QC) in Senior Women’s Canoe, the current world record holder and double gold medalist in C-1 200m from the World Cup Tour this spring, and rising stars like Palmer Lumb (Toronto, ON) in Junior Men’s Kayak, we’re excited about seeing many world-class performances this season.”

Barton emphasized the depth of talent in Canadian paddling at all age groups. At the U23 level, he noted that competitions are difficult to predict, but that Canada can realistically expect to qualify for many of the sprint canoe and kayak finals.

“This season’s World Championships are a fantastic testing ground for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and, for some of our younger paddlers, for the 2024 Games,” he added.

For example, Craig Spence (Dartmouth, NS) performed extremely well at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup #2 earlier this year in Hungary and is well positioned to challenge for a berth in the finals at the U23 World Championships from July 27-30 in Pitești, Romania. On the women’s side, Katie Vincent (Mississauga, ON) is expected to challenge for a medal in the C-1 200m and 500m sprints in Romania.

In paracanoe competition, two-time national champion, Erica Scarff (Toronto, ON) will be among the top paddlers in the K-1 200m KL3 event at the Senior World Championships.

Barton emphasized that this weekend’s results in Junior Men’s and Women’s competitions at the immediaC National Sprint Trials in Dartmouth confirm that Canada is deep in talent and will make waves at the Junior World Championships next month.

“When you look at 15-year old Sophia Jensen (Chelsea, QC) in Women’s Single Canoe, Isaac Finkelstein (Ottawa, ON) in Men’s Single Canoe, and Grace Whebby in Junior Women’s Kayak (Dartmouth, NS), we have every reason to be excited and optimistic about what Team Canada will do in Romania,” added Barton.

Today’s announcement fills out Team Canada rosters for the upcoming Junior, U23, and Senior World Championships. Final team selections will be confirmed by July 16th.

Senior World Championship Team

Men’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Maxence Beauchesne Trois Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Ryan Cochrane Windsor, NS Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Frédéric Jobin / Mike Kerrivan
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Andrzej Gronowicz
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac-Beauport, QC Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier
Alex Scott Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks


Women’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Lissa Bissonnette Sherbrooke, QC Pointe-Claire Chad Brooks
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw/Mike Kerrivan/Chad Brooks
Natalie Davison Ottawa, ON Rideau Diana Deek
Andréanne Langlois Québec, QC Trois-Rivières Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier
Michelle Russell Fall River, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Courtney Stott Pickering, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek


Men’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Drew Hodges Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquaharson
Mark James Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Mark Oldershaw Burlington, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Marc Tarling Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Marc Creamer
Roland Varga Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki


Women’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery / Jan Kruk
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier


Women’s Paracanoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Erica Scarff (KL3) Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Mari Ellery

 

U23 World Championship Team

Men’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Maxence Beauchesne Trois Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Zane Clarke Halifax, NS Maswka Jon Pike / Frédéric Jobin
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Frédéric Jobin / Mike Kerrivan
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Andrzej Gronowicz
Nicholas Matveev Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac-Beauport, QC Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier
Alex Scott Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks


Women’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Madeleine Schmidt Ottawa, ON Rideau Mike Robinson / Diana Deek
Hayley Plante Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Anna Negulic Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Ailish McNulty Dartmouth. NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson


Men’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Conor Fitzpatrick Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Thomas Hall Dartmouth, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Stephen Frodsham Ottawa, ON Rideau Diana Deek


Women’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Nadya Crossman-Serb Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh Ottawa, ON Rideau Diana Deek
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Hannah MacIntosh Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery / Jan Kruk

Junior World Championship Team

Men’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Palmer Lumb Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek/Kevin McIntyre
Oskar Morawski Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Colin Rieger Regina, SK Wascana Mike Robinson
Luke Stienburg Lake Echo, NS Senobe Rob Baert/Jeff Houser


Women’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Ashley Card Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Corrina Higgins Pointe Claire, QC Pointe Claire Eric Mihalovic
Samantha Sula Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek/Kevin McIntyre
Grace Whebby Dartmouth. NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson


Men’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Isaac Finkelstein Ottawa, ON Rideau Diana Deek
Dawson Peachy Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Phillipe Turcanu Ottawa, ON Ottawa River Joel Hazzan
Jack Tutty Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery, Doug Tutty


Women’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Sophia Jensen Chelsea, QC Cascades Adam Mayo
Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Kate Pennyfather, Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw

Junior Pan American Championship Team

Men’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Palmer Lumb Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek/Kevin McIntyre
Oskar Morawski Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Cameron Low Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek/Kevin McIntyre
Luke Stienburg Lake Echo, NS Senobe Rob Baert / Jeff Houser


Women’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Ashley Card Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Corrina Higgins Pointe Claire, QC Pointe Claire Éric Mihalovic
Adriana Lilley Osende Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson
Grace Whebby Dartmouth. NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson


Men’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Isaac Finkelstein Ottawa, ON Rideau Diana Deek
Dawson Peachy Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Phillipe Turcanu Ottawa, ON Ottawa River Joel Hazzan
Jack Tutty Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery, Doug Tutty


Women’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Sophia Jensen Chelsea, QC Cascades Adam Mayo
Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Kate Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw
Audrey Veillette Lachine, QC Lachine Samuel Raiche

U17 Canada Cup/Canamex Team

Men’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Alex Canning Dartmouth, NS Banook Toshko Kalpakov
Vadim Covalciuc Lachine, QC Lachine Samuel Raiche
Alexander Hoferek Ottawa, ON Rideau Andres Carranco
Kadan Johnson Richmond Hill Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Laurent Lavigne Trois Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Cameron Low Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek/Kevin McIntyre


Women’s Kayak

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Claire Carruthers Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Anya Chuprys Dartmouth, NS Burloak Hunter George
Adriana Lilley Osende Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson
Courtney Piercey Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Brooklyn Wodehouse Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Hannah English Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike


Men’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Tyler Laidlaw Sackville, NS Sack-A-Wa Chris MacPherson
Alix Plomteux Lac-Beauport Lac-Beauport Luc Grenier
Phillipe Turcanu Ottawa, ON Ottawa River Joel Hazzan
Dawson Peachey Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Andrew Billard Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Mathew Sampson Waverly, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan


Women’s Canoe

Athlete Hometown Club Coach(es)
Sophia Jensen Chelsea, QC Cascades Adam Mayo
Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Kate Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw/Hunter George
Sloan MacKenzie Waverly, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Lindsay Irwin Carleton Place, ON Carleton Place Pat Lester
Julie Lilley Osende Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chiasson

 

About Canoe Kayak Canada

Canoe Kayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada, one of Canada’s top performing summer sports with a total of 24 Olympic medals, and a leader in the Paralympic movement. Canoe Kayak Canada is a member-based organization that includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

-30-

For more information:

Ian Mortimer
(O) 613.260.1818 ext 2201
(M) 613.323.2264
imortimer@canoekayak.ca



X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -