Sport canada confirms canoe kayak canada sprint aap national team nominations

Nov
2
Teams, Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

OTTAWA, ONTARIO (November 1st, 2017) – Sport Canada has confirmed the 2017-2018 Canoe Kayak Canada Athlete Assistance Program (AAP) nominations for Sprint and Paracanoe that were published on October 11th.

The High Performance Committee of the Sprint Racing Discipline is proud to officially announce the confirmation of 32 Sprint athletes in the Olympic Program and 5 Sprint athletes in the Paralympic Program according to the 2017-2018 AAP Selection Criteria.

 

National Team Carded Athletes Olympic Program

Men’s Kayak 1000m  Hometown Club Coach
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Frédéric Jobin
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Frédéric Jobin / Mike Kerrivan
Andrew Jessop Halifax, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin
Brian Malfesi Maple Ridge, BC Ridge Frédéric Jobin / Piotr Majewski
Oskar Morawski Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Mark Granger / Helen Savin

 

Men’s Kayak 200/500m Hometown Club Coach
Mark de Jonge Halifax, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks
Pierre Luc Poulin Lac Beauport, QC Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Ryan Cochrane Windsor, NS Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Maxence Beauchesne Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier
Alex Scott Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks

 

Women’s Kayak 200/500m Hometown Club Coach
Michelle Russell Fall River, NS Cheema Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan
Andréanne Langlois Québec, QC Trois-Rivières Chad Brooks / Mathieu Pelletier
Lissa Bissonnette Sherbrooke, QC Pointe-Claire Chad Brooks
Courtney Stott Pickering, ON Balmy Beach Chad Brooks / Peter Martinek
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Oakville, ON Burloak Chad Brooks / Adam Oldershaw
Natalie Davison Ottawa, ON Rideau Chad Brooks / Diana Deek
Émilie Fournel Montréal, QC Lachine Mark Ganger / Chad Brooks
Madeline Schmidt Ottawa, ON Rideau Chad Brooks / Mike Robinson
Alexa Irvin Fall River, NS Maskwa Chad Brooks / Jon Pike
Grace Whebby Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Mark Granger / Chris Chiasson

 

Men’s Canoe  Hometown Club Coach
Mark Oldershaw Burlington, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Jan Kruk
Mark James Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Drew Hodges Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquaharson
Marc Tarling Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Eric Mihalovic
Roland Varga Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin / Scott Oldershaw
Isaac Finkelstein Ottawa, ON Rideau Mark Granger / Diana Deek

 

Women’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Jan Kruk / Mathieu Pelletier
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Jan Kruk / Kyle Jeffery
Sophia Jensen Chelsea, QC Cascade Jan Kruk / Adam Mayo
Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport, QC Lac Beauport Jan Kruk / Luc Grenier
Nadya Crossman-Serb Winnipeg, MB Toba Jan Kruk / Jerome Seremak

 

 

National Team Carded Athletes Paralympic Program

Paracanoe Hometown Club Coach
Erica Scarff Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Marc Creamer / Mari Ellery
Christine Gauthier Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Marc Creamer
Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald Sherbrooke, QC Sherbrooke Marc Creamer / Nathan Desmarais
Trinity Tratch Calgary, AB Calgary Marc Creamer / Edgar Garza
Mathieu St. Pierre Shawinigan, QC Shawinigan Marc Creamer / Hélène Gervais

 

For more information :
Joannie Verret
Communications Coordinator
jverret@canoekayak.ca 
(418) 271-3785



X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -