Results & Best Times

 Black

John W. Black Trophy

Junior Men C4, 1000m

Introduced 1928; donated by John Black of the St. Johns Yacht Club, in St. Jean d’Iberville, Quebec, Nationals were held there in 1905

 

 Mike Moir

Mike Moir Trophy

Junior Women C-15, 500m

Introduced 1990; donated by friends of Mike Moir in recognition of his contribution to the Mohawk Canoe Club as founder, administrator and coach; Flag Officer of Western Ontario Division 1970-1974, 1989-1991; Commodore of CCA in 1975; Commodore Mohawk Canoe Club; Commodore of Ak-o-Mak Canoe Club; Co-founder of Burloak Canoe Club; recipient in 1987 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Official Category

Sheila Kuyper

Sheila Kuyper Trophy

Senior Women C1, 1000m

Introduced 2012, donated by McNie Protective Paddling Gear.  In 1995, Canada was the first country to include women-in-canoe at its Nationals.  Sheila set records that were unrivalled at the time and is known as Canada’s most decorated female canoeist.  Her 1998 time for the Senior Women C-1, 1000m remains unbroken at 4:43.89.  Her international lobbying efforts and mentoring of women canoeists influenced the introduction of women’s canoe at the ICF World Championships in 2001.

 H.L. Butler

H.L. Butler Trophy

Senior Women C‑15, 500m

Introduced 1949; donated by H.L. Butler; Commodore of Rideau Canoe Club 1948-1949

 Henry Farintosh

Henry (Hank) Farintosh Trophy

Senior Women IC4, 500m

Introduced 1995; donated by son Jim Farintosh; Honourary Life Member of Balmy Beach Canoe Club; Flag Officer of Western Ontario Division 1952; CCA Commodore in 1954, active as on-water official for many years at Canadian Championships, was instrumental in the adoption of our motto “per aqua ad fraternitatem” (through the waters to friendship)

 Shirley Horne

Shirley Horne Memorial Trophy

Senior Women K1, 1000m

Introduced 2008; donated by Society for Canoe Championships.  Shirley contributed to most facets of the Canadian canoe world as parent, competitor, national official, Divisional Officials Coordinator and Club Director

 Holloway

Susan Holloway Trophy

Senior Women K4, 500m

Introduced 1978; donated by Thea and Morris Holloway, parents of 1980 and 1984 Olympic paddler Sue Holloway

 David Findley

David G. Findlay Memorial Trophy

U17 Women C1, 6000m

Introduced 2012for the Midget Women C-1, 6000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U17 Women C-1, 6000m event; donated by the Carleton Place Canoe Club.  Mr. Findlay was involved with CPCC from an early age until his death in September 2010.  As a paddler he won Canadian Championship medals in several events.  He developed a vision that CPCC, despite being a small club, could compete on a national level.  Mr. Findlay was also involved with CKC for over 20 years, serving as Treasurer and Committee member, as well as Commodore in 1963.  He took on national team duties during the 1970’s and was Manager of the 1976 Olympic Team.  In 1987 he was appointed Honourary CCA Commodore and in 1988 he received the R. Edgar Gilbert Award, the highest honour in the sport.

 Jim Mossman

Jim Mossman Trophy

U17 Women C‑15, 500m

Introduced 1995 for the Midget Women C-15, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Women C-15, 500m event; donated by Balmy Beach Canoe Club to recognize Jim’s 60+ years, coach Balmy Beach, war canoe coxswain; Olympic coach 1960, 1964, 1968; Commodore at Beach; founding director Coaching Association of Canada; Technical Coordinator CCA; organizer first World Masters Games; recipient in 1983 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Coach Category.

 Tamas Buday

Tamas Buday, Sr., Trophy

U17 Women C2, 1000m

Introduced 2012 for the Midget Women C-2, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U17 Women C-2, 1000m event; donated by athletes, coaches and friends in canoeing, in recognition of Tamas Buday Sr. serving as Canada’s National Canoe Team Coach for 25 years, his enduring passion for the sport and his volunteerism.  Following his successes as a Hungarian National Team Canoeist, highlighted by Olympic medals, Tamas Sr. accepted a coaching position in 1987 with Western Ontario Division and shortly thereafter with Canada’s National Canoe Team.

 Mississauga

Mississauga Canoe Club Trophy

U17 Women C4, 1000m

Introduced 1994 for the Midget Women C-4, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U17 Women C-4, 1000m event; donated by Mississauga Canoe Club, on occasion of its 35th anniversary, to recognize winning 14 national burgees, and many national, international and Olympic athletes from Mississauga.

 Caroline Brunet

Caroline Brunet Trophy

U17 Women K1, 1000m

Introduced 2007 for the Midget Women K-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Women K-1, 1000m event, donated by Lac Beauport Canoe Club to honour Caroline, a four-time Olympian, and her extraordinary career over several years at the national and international levels.

 Rideau Canoe Club

Rideau Canoe Club Trophy

U17 Women K4, 1000m

Introduced 2002 for the Midget Women K-4, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Women K-4, 1000m event; donated by the Rideau Canoe Club, on the occasion of its 100th anniversary, to recognize its volunteers, and its contribution to CanoeKayak.

 Gananoque Cup

Gananoque Cup

U19 Women C1, 500m

Introduced 1997 for the Juvenile Women C-1, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U19 Women C-1, 500m event; by the Gananoque Canoe Club; to recognize Lesley White who in 1995 was the first Woman C-1 national champion in the Juvenile category.

 Darren McPhee

Darren McPhee Memorial Trophy

U19 Women C2, 1000m

Introduced 2007 for the Junior Women C-2, 500m event which was discontinued in August 2010 and transferred to Juvenile Women C-2, 1000m and subsequently discontinued and transferred to U19 Women C-2, 1000m event in August 2013; in recognition of dedicated service for 25 years to the Otterburn Boating Club including eight years as head coach.

 Balmy Beach Centennial

Balmy Beach Canoe Club Centennial Trophy

U19 Women C4, 500M

Introduced 2005 for the Juvenile Women C-4 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U19 Women C-4, 500m event; by the Balmy Beach Canoe Club on the occasion of its 100th anniversary, and to recognize its many members who have contributed to the sport.

Lucy Slade

Lucy Slade Memorial Trophy

U19 Women K1, 1000m

Introduced 2013; donated by family and friends of Lucy Slade (1972-2011), former National Team and Ontario Team athlete, a member of the 1991 Pan American Games Team who won a medal in Havana, Cuba, a four-time gold medalist at the 1989 Canada Games, and she won many provincial and national medals throughout her career.  Lucy was a member of the Rideau Canoe Club.

 Frank Garner

Frank Garner Trophy

U19 Women K4, 500m

Introduced 1975 for the Juvenile Women K-4, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Women K-4, 500m event; donated by former National and Olympic Games (1980 and 1984) Team Coach Frank Garner, former member and Head Coach of the Mississauga and Cheema Canoe Clubs; recipient in 1984 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Coach Category.

 Tom McHugh

Tom McHugh Trophy

Junior Men C1, 1000m

Introduced 1934.

 Lac Sergent

Centenarian of Club de Canotage Lac Sergent

Junior Men C1, 200m

Introduced 2009; donated by Lac Sergent Canoe Club and the City of Lac Sergent in celebration of the Club’s 100th anniversary

Glen Adams

G. Glen Adams Trophy

Junior Men C1, 500m

Introduced 1976; donated by Glen Adams, former Executive Member of Otterburn Boating Club, Commodore of CCA in 1972, Director of CCA for 13 years, member of the Olympic and International Committee for 11 years; inscribed “May each winner be encouraged to strive for excellence”; recipient in 1982 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Official Category

 Frank Amyot

Frank Amyot Memorial Trophy

Junior Men C-15, 1000m

Introduced 1964; presented by the Britannia Yacht Club in loving memory of Frank Amyot, a life member of the club, Olympic Single Blade Singles C-1 Gold Medallist (1936), and distinguished member of Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame.

Len Johnston

Len Johnson Trophy

Junior Men C2, 1000m

Introduced 1964; donated by Len Johnson, Past Commodore of Island Canoe Club and Commodore of CCA in 1945

Ginger Powell

George (Ginger) Powell Trophy

Junior Men C2, 200m

Introduced 2013; donated by Otterburn Boating Club, to honor George (Ginger) Powell for his commitment to the Club for over 50 years either as a coach or administrator.  Ginger has been a constant member of Otterburn since he began paddling with the Club at the age of 12 years.

Jacques Turcott

Jacques Turcot Trophy

Junior Men C2, 500m

Introduced 1978; donated by family of Dr. Jacques Turcot, former Commodore of Quebec City Canoe Club and Flag Officer of Quebec Division

Gordon Potter

Gordon Potter Memorial Trophy

Junior Men K1, 1000m

Introduced 1972; donated by Mrs. Gordon Potter; former paddler from Gananoque.

Ring

Don Ring Memorial Trophy

Junior Men K1, 500m

Introduced 2007; donated by the Ring family of Nova Scotia to recognize Don’s commitment to the sport in various capacities with the Banook Canoe Club and the Atlantic Division and instilling in his family the need to give back to the sport.

KE Smith

K.E. Smith Trophy

Junior Men K2, 1000m

Introduced 1965; donated by Ken Smith, Past Commodore of Chateauguay Aquatic Club, Commodore of CCA in 1966 and Flag Officer of the Quebec Division in 1965; recipient in 1983 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Official Category.

 Judy Tutty

Judy Tutty Trophy

Junior Men K2, 500m

Introduced 2008; donated by Western Ontario Division; Flag Officer of WOD 1991-2011; recipient in 1993 of R. Edgar Gilbert Award Builder Category; member of various divisional, provincial, and national committees; national and ICF Official.

Jr Men's K4

Richard Chapman Memorial Trophy

Junior Men K4, 1000m

Introduced 1966; donated by family of Richard Chapman, former member of Cartierville Boating Club who drowned during a K-4 on-water training workout at the club.

Bill Cleevy

W. (Bill) Cleevely Memorial Trophy

Senior Men C1, 200m

Introduced 1995; donated by Cleevely Family, Commodore Otterburn Boating Club, Flag Officer Eastern Division (now Quebec Division), Manager Rome Olympics, Commodore of CCA in 1946; Honourary Commodore CCA in 1972.

 Molson

Col. Herbert Molson Memorial Trophy

Senior Men C-15, 1000m

Introduced 1931; donated by Col. Molson, President of Molson’s Brewery

 

H.L. Butler Memorial Trophy

Senior Men C2, 1000m

Accompanied by two medals; introduced 1952; donated by Rideau Canoe Club in honour of Harry Butler, paddler and coach for 35 years

 John Wood

John Wood Trophy

Senior Men C2, 500m

Introduced 1976; donated by the Mississauga Canoe Club Ladies Auxiliary in recognition of his silver medal performance in the 1976 Olympics; CCA Patron 2000.

 Gowling

W.E. Gowling Trophy

Senior Men C4, 1000m

Introduced 1922; donated by W.E. Gowling, Commodore of Rideau in 1908 to 1926, a co-founder of CCA and Commodore of CCA in 1911.

Alvin Brien

Alvin Brien Memorial Trophy

Senior Men K1, 500m

Introduced 1983; Canadian Champion kayak paddler, Member of 1980 Olympic Games Team.

Henry James Harper

Henry James Harper Memorial Trophy

Senior Men K2, 1000m

Introduced 1958; donated by widow of Hank Harper, Gananoque, member of 1948 Olympic Team who died serving with the Ontario Provincial Police.

 Bill Patterson

W.L. “Bill” Patterson Trophy

Senior Men K4, 1000m

Introduced 1972; donated by Bill Patterson, Mic Mac Aquatic Club; Flag Officer Atlantic Division in 1960; and CCA Commodore in 1961 and Honourary Commodore 1974-1975, recipient in 1988 of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award Builder Category

 Don Stringer

Donald Stringer Memorial Trophy

U17 Men C1, 1000m

Introduced 1988 for the Midget Men C-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Men C-1, 1000m event; donated by his father Weir Stringer, member of Sudbury Canoe Club, member of Olympic Team 1956 and 1960.

 Bill Collins

Bill Collins Trophy

U17 Men C-15, 500m

Introduced 1979 for the Midget Men C-15, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Men C-15, 500m event; donated by friends of Bill Collins, member of 1956 Olympic team; member Mississauga Canoe Club, Island Canoe Club, Burloak Canoe Club.

Renn Chrichlow

Renn Crichlow Trophy

U17 Men K1, 1000m

Introduced 2006 for the Midget Men K-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Men K-1, 1000m event; donated by friends of Dr. Renn Crichlow, Olympian 1988, 1992, 1996; first Canadian male to win medal Junior World Championships in kayak 1987; first Canadian to win gold at senior world championships 1991; Vice Chair Canadian Olympic Association Athletes Council.  Sculpture by Milt Jewell.

 Ken Lane

Ken Lane Trophy

U17 Men C2, 1000m

Introduced 1987 for the Midget Men C-2, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Men C-2, 1000m event; made and donated by his wife Madge Lane; Canadian Champion paddler, Silver Medallist in 1952 Olympic Games; Treasurer of Western Ontario Division 1944-1999; Flag Officer of Western Ontario Division 1959; CCA Commodore in 1960, Honourary Commodore of CCA 1980-1983; recipient in 1984 of R. Edgar Gilbert Award Builder Category; inducted Canada’s Olympic Hall of Fame 2003.

Stroulger

Ken Stroulger Trophy

U19 Men C1, 500m

Introduced 1991 for the Juvenile Men C-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-1, 1000m; donated by Rideau Canoe Club Boosters; CCA Commodore in 1950, Manager of 1956 Olympic Games Team and long term member of Rideau Canoe Club; Flag Officer of Eastern Ontario Division in 1949; Commodore of CCA in 1950; Honorary Commodore of CCA in 1986-1990.

Joe Geisler

F.K.J. Geisler Trophy

U19 Men C-15, 500m

Introduced 1959 for the Juvenile Men C-15, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-15, 500m event; donated by Joe Geisler, Past Commodore Otterburn Boating Club; Flag Officer of Eastern Division (now Quebec Division) in 1957; CCA Commodore in 1958.

David Jones

David M. Jones Memorial Trophy

U19 Men C2, 1000m

Introduced 1987 for the Juvenile Men C-2, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-2, 1000m event; donated by 1985-1986 National Team in memory of David M. Jones, competitor, coach, volunteer, and national team manager.

Mac Hickox

Mac Hickox Trophy

U19 Men C2, 500m

Introduced 1977 for the Juvenile Men C-2, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-2, 500m event; donated by Mississauga Canoe Club; Coach 1976 Olympic Games team; recipient in 1996 of R. Edgar Gilbert Award in Coach Category.

Jean Fournel

Jean Fournel Memorial Trophy

U19 Men K1, 1000m

Introduced 1999 for the Juvenile Men K-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men K-1, 1000m event, donated by the Pointe Claire Canoe Club and the Lachine Fire Department in memory of Jean Fournel, 1976 and 1980 Olympian, co-founder Pointe Claire Canoe Club.

Michael Schaus

Michael Schaus Memorial Trophy

U19 Men K1, 200m

Introduced 2009 for the Juvenile Men K-1, 200m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men K-1, 200m event; donated by Laura Tupper-Ring and the Banook Canoe Club; in memory of Michael Schaus, member 2005 Junior World Team and 2005 Pan American Team, Banook coach and youngest ever board member.

Gabor Joo

Gabor Joo Trophy

U19 Men K1, 500m

Introduced 1967 for the Juvenile Men K-1, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men K-1, 500m event; donated by Gabor Joo, former K-1 Canadian Champion and member of the 1968 Olympic Team

 David Smith

David M. Smith Memorial Trophy

U19 Men K4, 1000m

Introduced 1999 for the Juvenile Men K-4, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U19 Men K-4, 1000m; donated by the Smith Family, in memory of David Smith, member of national team; sculpture by Milt Jewell

 Tom Hodgson

Tom Hodgson Trophy

Master Men C1, 1000m

Introduced 1995 for Maìtre B Homme / Master B Men C-1, 1000m event which was discontinued in August 2010 and transferred to the Master Men C-1, 1000m event; donated by Masters at the Mississauga Canoe Club to recognize and honour Tom’s 60+ years of continuous active participation in paddling; artist of the R. Edgar Gilbert Award.

Commodore's Cup

Commodore’s Cup

This Cup is presented to the Commodore each year by the Athlete’s Representative during the traditional Commodore’s Salute at the Championships. The Commodore accepts the Cup on behalf of all volunteers and gives a big wave to the crowd after the war canoes give three rousing cheers.

Russ Dunn Trophy

Junior Women C1, 1000m

Introduced 2007, donated by the Balmy Beach Canoe Club to recognize Russ for his many contributions to the sport since 1948 as athlete, administrator in several roles, and founder of Canadian Masters (CanMas)

Marjorie Homer-Dixon Trophy

Junior Women K1, 500m

Introduced 1973; donated by Marjorie Homer-Dixon, former National Champion from Mississauga Canoe Club and member of the 1968 Olympic Team

Kevin Duffy Trophy

Junior Women K2, 500m

Introduced 1973; donated by Kevin Duffy, Past Commodore of Chateauguay Aquatic Club and Director of Quebec Division

Frank Clement Memorial Trophy

Junior Women K4, 500m

Introduced 1970; donated by Lachine Racing Canoe Club in honour of Frank Clement, former Commodore of CCA in 1934, Secretary-Treasurer of CCA, and Manager of the 1948 Canadian Olympic Team

James (Jim) McGown Memorial Trophy

Open Women K4, 200m

Introduced 2004, donated by the McGown family and Western Ontario Division, R. Edgar Gilbert Award recipient (Official category), and outstanding volunteer for 30 years

Tom Dienstmann Trophy

Senior Women K1, 500m

Introduced 1967; donated by Tom Dienstmann (in memory of his son, Eric), Canadian Champion kayak paddler and coach with Lachine Racing Canoe Club

G.M. McTavish Trophy

Senior Women K2, 500m

Introduced 1973; donated by G.M. (Sandy) McTavish Secretary-Treasurer CCA

The Naomi Morris Award

U17 Women C1, 1000m

Introduced 1997 for the Midget Women C-1, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U17 Women C-1, 1000m event; donated by Sheila Kuyper, to recognize Naomi Morris as a pioneer of women paddling C-boats and for her outstanding contribution to the sport of canoeing over 50 years

Wilf Simon Memorial Trophy

U19 Women C-15, 500m

Introduced 1982 for the Juvenile Women C-15, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Women C-15, 500m event; donated by Quebec Division, member of Cartierville Boating Club, Flag Officer of Quebec Division, CCA Commodore 1973

William J. Crocker Memorial Trophy

U19 Women K1, 500m

Introduced 1975 for the Juvenile Women K-1, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to U19 Women K-1, 500m event; donated by Canadian Johns-Manville, arranged by Dorothy Jamieson of the Mississauga Canoe Club.

Chris Hook Trophy

U19 Women K2, 500m

Introduced 1976 for the Juvenile Women K-2, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Women K-2, 500m event ; donated by Clary Hook in honour of Chris Hook, many times Canadian Champion in C-1 and member of the 1968 Olympic Team.

Aubrey E. Ireland Sr. Trophy

Senior Men C1, 1000m

Introduced 1921; donated by Aubrey E. Ireland, Sr., Past Commodore of Island Aquatic Association, CCA Commodore in 1924, Honourary Commodore 1967-1969.

Bert Oldershaw Trophy

Senior Men K1, 1000m

Introduced 1957; donated by Bert Oldershaw, past Commodore of Island Canoe Club, founder of Mississauga Canoe Club, Olympic paddler in 1948, 1952, and 1956; inducted Canada’s Olympic Hall of Fame 2004.

Don May Trophy

U17 Men C4, 1000m

Introduced 2006 for the Midget Men C-4, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U17 Men C-4, 1000m event; donated by Don May, who has been active in the sport for over 58 years at the divisional, provincial, national, and international levels; CCA Commodore 1980-1982, recipient R. Edgar Gilbert Award Builder Category, and national Official.

W.J. Colligan Trophy

U19 Men C1, 500m

Introduced 1946 for the Juvenile Men C-1, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-1, 500m event; donated by Bill Colligan, former Commodore of Grand Trunk Boating Club and Commodore of CCA 1962; Flag Officer of Eastern Division (now Quebec Division) in 1961.

E.R. Reilly Trophy

U19 Men C4, 1000m

Introduced 1952 for the Juvenile Men C-4, 1000m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men C-4, 1000m event; donated by Ralph Reilly, former Commodore of the Island Canoe Club; Flag Officer of WOD in 1950; Commodore of CCA in 1951 and first Executive Director of the CCA in 1970-1975.

Kenny (Ken) Jewer Memorial Trophy

U19 Men K2, 500m

Introduced 2006 for the Juvenile Men K-2, 500m event which was discontinued and transferred in August 2013 to the U19 Men K-2, 500m event; donated by family; trophy hand-crafted by Harold Jewer, father to Ken.