CKC Board of Directors

President and Paddling Association Director
Chris Helyar
Vice President and Paddling Association Representative
Madeleine Hall
Peter Giles Members Large
Peter Giles
Sprint Chair
Sara Hopkins
Sprint Representative
Sean Cannon
Whitewater Chair and Treasurer
Warren Hastings
Whitewater Representative
Julie Crepeau-Boisvert
Fiona Vincent Marathon Representative
Fiona Vincent
Marathon Chair
Kristoffer Archibald
Athlete’s Representative
Genevieve Orton
Member at Large
Tom Hall
Chief Executive Officer
Casey Wade (ex-officio)

Alumni Council

Chair, LA Dempster – Sprint

Secretary, Kathleen Fraser – Sprint

Treasurer, Mike Scarola – Sprint

Member, Stephanie Murphy – Sprint

Member, Don Stoneman –Marathon

Member, Darryl Bohn – Marathon

Member, Gary Bartons – Slalom

Member, Kenna Robins – Sprint

Member, Laura Clemenhagen – Sprint

Member, Rick Fair – Sprint

Member, Madeleine Hall – Sprint

Member, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny – Sprint

Member, Gavin Maxwell – Sprint

Member, David Hallam – Sprint

Athletes Committee

Chair, Pierre-Luc Laliberté

Sprint Representative, Jillian D’Alessio

Sprint Representative, Ben Russell

Sprint Representative, Rob Clarke

Whitewater Representative, Haley Daniels

Canoe Slalom Representative, Florence Maheu

Freestyle Representative, Nick Troutman

Canoe Polo Representative, Jason Allen

Canoe Polo Representative, Hannah Patrick

Wildwater Representative, Warren Hastings

Marathon Representative, Mike Vincent

Paracanoe Representative, Stuart Chase

Finance Committee

Chair, Warren Hastings

Sprint Representative, Sara Hopkins

Whitewater Representative, Warren Hastings

Marathon Representative, Kristoffer Archibald

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

Human Resources Committee

Chair, Peter Giles

Member, Rick Fair

Member, Madeleine Hall

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

Planning Committee

Chair, Peter Giles

Member, Madeleine Hall

Member, Stephen Gallant

Member, Mary Ellen Bench

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

Nominating Committee

Chair, To be updated

Member, To be updated

Member, To be updated

Awards Committee

Chair, To be updated

Member,To be updated

History and Archives Committee

Chair, Fred Johnston

Sprint Racing Council

Chairperson
Sara Hopkins
Past Chairperson
Madeleine Hall
Vice Chair, High Performance
Stephen Gallant
 LA Schmidt Vice Chair, Domestic Development
L.A. Schmidt
Vice Chair, Athlete Relations
Ben Russell
Blake Dalton Coaches’ Representative
Blake Dalton
Officials’ Representative
Mike Moir
  Flag Officer – Atlantic
Barry Ring
Flag Officer – Québec
Guylaine St. Georges
Flag Officer – Eastern Ontario
Heather MacIntosh
Flag Officer – Western Ontario
Paul Vincent
Leon Schiebel Flag Officer – Prairie
Leon Schiebel
Flag Officer – Pacific
Darren Koehler
Chief Executive Officer
Casey Wade (ex-officio)

High Performance Committee

Chair, Stephen Gallant

Coaches’ Representative, Ryan Blair

Athletes’ Representative, Jillian D’Alessio

Member at Large, Kia Schollar

Chief Technical Officer, Graham Barton (ex-officio)

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

Domestic Development Committee

Chairperson, L.A. Schmidt

Coaches’ Representative, Cheyanne Farquharson

Athletes’ Representative, Rob Clarke

Officials’ Representative, Mike Moir

Member, Mary-Jane Abbott

Domestic Development Manager, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

Coaches Technical Committee

Chair, Blake Dalton

Domestic Development Representative, Cheyanne Farquharson

High Performance Representative, Ryan Blair

Officials’ Committee Representative, Mike Robinson

Member at large, Jeff Houser

Member at large, Luc Grenier

Member at large, Edgar Garza

CKC Staff Representative, James Cartwright (ex-officio)

Officials Committee

Chairperson, Mike Moir

Member, Chris Laplante

Member, Erin Schaus

Member, David Graham

Coaches’ Representative, Mike Robinson

Athletes’ Representative, Madeline Schimidt

CKC Staff Representative, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

Paracanoe Committee

Health Care Professional, Nancy Botting

Coaches’ Representative, Christine Selinger

Athletes’ Representative, Stuart Chase

Officials’ Representative, Heather Corrigan

Classifier Representative, Eslin Spilker

Canadian Paralympic Committee Representative, Ell Mawdsley

CKC Staff Representative, Marc Creamer (ex-officio)

Paddle All Committee

Member, Kim Seto

Member, Colleen Didur

Member, Jean Veronneau

Member, Yvvone Robertson

Member, Heather Corrigan

CKC Staff Representative, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

Trophies and Awards Committee

Chairpersons, Judy Tutty & Liam Birch

Member, Peter Giles

Member, LA Schmidt

Past Commodore, Madeleine Hall

CKC Staff Representative, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)

Whitewater Council

Chair, Warren Hastings

Standing Committee Chair, Chuck Lee

Slalom Committee Chair, Warren Hastings

Polo Committee Chair, Kyle Polsfut

Freestyle Committee Chair, Lee Vincent

Wildwater Committee Chair, Warren Hastings

Athlete’s Representative, Haley Daniels & Florence Maheu

Alberta Representative, Kurtis Broda

British Columbia Representative, Rob Fletcher

Ontario Representative, Eric Betteridge

Quebec Representative, Julie Crepeau-Boisvert

Saskatchewan Representative, Vacant

Yukon Representative, Vacant

Nova Scotia Representative, Marc Richard

National Coach, Michal Staniszewski

Chief Executive Officer, Casey Wade (ex-officio)

CKC Staff Representative, James Cartwright (ex-officio)

Slalom High Performance Committee

Chair, Margaret Langford

Member at Large, John Hastings

Member at Large, Toby Roessingh

Athlete Representative, Haley Daniels

National Coach, Michal Staniszewski (ex-officio)

High Performance Manager, James Cartwright (ex-officio)

Chief Technical Officer, Graham Barton (ex-officio)

Wildwater Committee

Chair, Warren Hastings

Freestyle Committee

Chair, Lee Vincent

Athlete Representative, Nicholas Troutman

Eastern Canadian Representative, Trevor L’Heureux

Eastern Canadian Representative, Cheryl McGregor

Eastern Canadian Representative, Sydney Nixon

Western Canadian Representative, Jim Oruski

Western Canadian Representative, Brandon Willms

Western Canadian Representative, Andrea Perrett

Polo Committee

Chair, Kyle Polsfut

Vice Chair, Louis Bennett

Treasurer, Darryl O’Brien

High Performance Director, Stephen Gale

Athlete’s Representatives,  Jason Allen & Hannah Patrick

Domestic Development, Catherine O’Brien

Saskatchewan Representative, Kendra Worman

BC Representative, Elixa Neumann

Alberta Representative, Trevor Zaharichuk

Quebec Representative, Julie Brisson

Ontario Representative, Liam Hendrick

Senior Men, Keegan Smith

Senior Women, Sieger Roorda

U21 Men, Rick Janigo

U21 Women, Chaz Cheung

Maritime Representative, Vacant

NWT Representative, Vacant

Manitoba Representative, Vacant

Standing Committee: Education and NCCP Certification Committee

Chair, Chuck Lee

Ontario Master Learning Facilitator, Claudia Van Wijk

British Columbia Master Learning Facilitator, Chris Ryman

Alberta Master Learning Facilitator, Mark Taylor

Quebec Master Learning Facilitator, Marc Gilbert

Marathon Canoe Racing Council

Chair, Kristoffer Archibald

Past Chair, Fiona Vincent

Treasurer/Secretary, Fiona Vincent

Athlete’s Representative, Mike Vincent

British Columbia Rep, Scott Decker

Manitoba Rep, Jerome Seremak

Saskatchewan Rep, Mike Vincent

Ontario Rep, Darryl Bohm

Atlantic Rep, Dave Lewis

CKC Rep, Ian Mortimer (ex-officio)