CanoeKayak Canada names full team for Pan Am Sprint Championships

Jul
18
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

OTTAWA – CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its full team for the 2014 Canoe Sprint Pan American Championships taking place in Mexico City from September 4 to 7. The Senior team has been added based on the results of performances at the third set of National Team Trials which took place last month in Montreal. The junior contingent of the team was named earlier in June based on National Team Trials 2 in Dartmouth, NS. The team will head south to wrap up its competitive season following the Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships in Regina from August 19 to 23.

Senior Team 

Men’s Kayak 

Athlete Club Hometown Coach
Étienne Morneau Lac-Beauport Quebec, QC Frédéric Jobin
Ryan Cochrane Lac-Beauport Windsor, NS Frédéric Jobin
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon Trois Rivières Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Angus Mortimer Rideau Ottawa, ON Dave Robertson / Wade Farquharson
Conrad Hopp Balmy Beach Toronto, ON Peter Martinek
Nigel Rockett Balmy Beach Toronto, ON Peter Martinek
Marshall Hughes Cheema Waverley, NS Mike Kerrivan

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete Club Hometown Coach
Pierre-Luc Laliberte Pointe-Claire Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer
Maxim Poulin Québec, QC Lac Beauport Rob Stott / Luc Grenier
Paul Bryant Burloak Richmond Hill, ON Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Scott Oldershaw
Roland Varga Richmond Hill Richmond Hill, ON Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Peter Korisanszky Cheema Waverley, NS Mike Kerrivan
Craig Spence Cheema Waverley, NS Mike Kerrivan

Women’s Kayak 

Athlete Club Hometown Coach
Alexa Irvin Maskwa Kentville, NS Mark Granger / Kenna Robins
Andreanne Langlois Trois-Rivières Québec, QC Kenna Robins / Mathieu Pelletier
Lissa Bissonnette Pointe-Claire Sherbrooke, QC Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Hayley Nelson Cheema Waverley, NS Mike Kerrivan

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete Club Hometown Coach
Taylor Potts Balmy Beach Toronto, ON Rob Stott / Peter Martinek
Katie Vincent Mississauga Mississauga (ON) Kyle Jeffery
Meghan Sibthorpe Rideau Ottawa, ON Ian Mortimer

Junior Team 

*already named on June 13

Men’s Kayak 

Athlete Club Coach
Davis Evans Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Wade Farquharson
Mathieu Roy Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Nicholas Matveev Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
Alex Brent Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC) Piotr Majewski
Mark Marschalko Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Jacob Steele Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete Club Coach
Clement Bouchard Lac Beauport Luc Grenier
Jack Leahy Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Ian McCormick Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert

Women’s Kayak 

Athlete Club Coach
Kate Braddon Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson
Hayley Plante Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
August Sibthorpe Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson
Jessica Hogg Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Anna Negulic Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Kady Leard Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete Club Coach
Jillian Perrone Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Juliette Brault Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr.

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization’s vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada’s heritage.

-30-

Media Contact:

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer, CanoeKayak Canada

613.314.1352

imiller@canoekayak.ca