Open/U21 Sprint Challenges 2021 – Block 1 Results

Jul
29
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada
Team Red Challenge #1: Open/U21 200m – all disciplines
First Name Last Name Discipline Age group Club Date of test/event Result  Coach Location of test Wind conditions 
Adam Baird MK U21 Burloak 2021-07-17 0:37.9 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Alex Tvardovski MK Open Burloak 2021-07-17 0:41.9 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Lucas Mortensen MK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 0:42.6 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Sam Rosenthal MK Open RCKC 2021-07-10 0:44.0 Tessa Nagai Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Aidan Tyrrell MC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 0:45.5 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Emma Burkholder WK u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 0:48.8 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Elisa Robson-Brown WK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 0:51.0 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Johnathan Bates MC u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 0:53.8 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Tiffany Yau WK SR FCSCC 2021-07-10 0:54.3 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
James McClelland Dafoe MK Open FCKC 2021-07-10 0:56.9 Aaron Rublee Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Shayla Thom WK Open BCKC 2021-07-10 1:00.1 Ben Muench Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Jason Perry MC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 1:01.4 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Aj Siemens MK SO GCC 2021-07-10 1:05.0 Tye Carswell Gananoque
Corey Stewart Para Open APC 2021-07-10 1:09.9 Brian Hammer Burnaby SE – 15km/hr – (tail/left)
Heather Smith WC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 1:11.6 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Daisy Tyas WK Open Cobourg 2021-07-15 1:40.0 J. Fowlie Cobourg Harbour
 

 

Team Red Challenge #2: Open/U21 500m – all disciplines
First Name Last Name Discipline Age group Club Date of test/event Result  Coach Location of test Wind conditions 
Sam Rosenthal MK Open RCKC 2021-07-10 1:51.5 Tessa Nagai Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Adam Baird MK U21 Burloak 2021-07-17 1:52.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Lucas Mortensen MK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 1:52.6 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Alex Tvardovski MK Open Burloak 2021-07-17 1:57.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Elisa Robson-Brown WK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 2:05.8 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Emma Burkholder WK u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 2:09.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
James McClelland Dafoe MK Open FCKC 2021-07-10 2:09.2 Aaron Rublee Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Aidan Tyrrell MC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 2:12.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Tiffany Yau WK SR FCSCC 2021-07-10 2:14.4 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Shayla Thom Wk Open BCKC 2021-07-10 2:16.3 Ben Muench Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Johnathan Bates MC u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 2:21.7 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Jason Perry MC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 2:42.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Heather Smith WC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 2:46.1 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Aj Siemens MK SO GCC 2021-07-10 3:04.0 Tye Carswell Gananoque Wind not straight
Corey Stewart Para Open APC 2021-07-10 3:20.8 Brian Hammer Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Daisy Tyas WK Open Cobourg 2021-07-15 3:55.0 J. Fowlie Cobourg Harbour
 

 

Team Red Challenge #3: Open/U21 1000m – all disciplines
First Name Last Name Discipline Age group Club Date of test/event Result  Coach Location of test Wind conditions 
Lucas Mortensen MK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 4:04.6 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)
Sam Rosenthal MK Open RCKC 2021-07-10 4:05.0 Tessa Nagai Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)
Adam Baird MK U21 Burloak 2021-07-17 4:15.0 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Emma Burkholder WK u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 4:23.6 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Elisa Robson-Brown WK Open FCSCC 2021-07-10 4:30.9 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SE – 13km/hr – (Tail/Left)
Aidan Tyrrell MC Open Burloak 2021-07-17 4:33.0 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
James McClelland Dafoe MK Open FCKC 2021-07-10 4:41.7 Aaron Rublee Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)
Tiffany Yau WK SR FCSCC 2021-07-10 4:50.4 Diane Tam/Laurence Chin Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)
Johnathan Bates MC u21 Burloak 2021-07-17 4:55.8 Adam Oldershaw WIFC, Welland left wind
Shayla Thom WK Open BCKC 2021-07-10 5:01.1 Ben Muench Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)
Corey Stewart Para Open APC 2021-07-10 6:45.3 Brian Hammer Burnaby SSE – 13km/hr – (light tail/stronger left)