Sprint Carding Submission (May to November 2016)

May
12
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

May 12, 2016

Introduction

Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) has assessed all eligible athletes’ results against the Athlete Assistance Program (AAP) Policy – Sprint (May – Oct 2016) as found on the Selection Criteria webpage. All nominated athletes have established their eligibility through performances that demonstrate the potential to reach or maintain performances at the International Criteria (IC) standard (top 8, top ½ of competing countries).

Below you will find our nominations and the rationale for those nominations.

Nominated Athletes

Men’s Kayak 1000m

Men’s Kayak 1000m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Minimum 5 Adam van Koeverden SR2 Priority 1
  Brady Reardon SR2 Priority 1
  Andrew Jessop SR2 Priority 1
  Pierre-Luc Poulin SR Priority 4
  Marshall Hughes SR Priority 4
  Jarret Kenke C1 Priority 8

 

Men’s Kayak 200m

Men’s Kayak 200m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Minimum 5 Mark de Jonge SR1 Priority 1
  Ryan Cochrane SR Priority 4
  Étienne Morneau SR Priority 4
  Étienne Beauchesne D Priority 5
  Alex Scott SR Priority 6
  Marc-Alexandre Gagnon SR Priority 6
  Hugues Fournel SR Priority 8

 

Men’s Kayak 500m

Men’s Kayak 500m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Nick Robson D Priority 5
  Brian Malfesi SR Priority 8

 

Women’s Canoe 200m/500m

Women’s Canoe 200/500m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Minimum 5 Laurence Vincent-Lapointe SR1 Priority 1
  Katie Vincent SR1 Priority 1
  Nadya Crossman-Serb SR1 Priority 1
  Jillian Perrone D Priority 5
  Hannah MacIntosh C1 Priority 6
  Anna Roy-Cyr C1 Priority 6
  Sarah-Jane Caumartin C1 Priority 8
       

 

Men’s Canoe 1000m

Men’s Canoe 1000m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Minimum 5 Mark Oldershaw SR2 Priority 1
  Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny SR2 Priority 1
  Ben Russell SR2 Priority 1
  Paul Bryant SR Priority 4
  Roland Varga SR Priority 4
  Drew Hodges D Priority 5
  Craig Spence SR Priority 8

 

Women’s Kayak 200m/500m

Women’s Kayak 200/500m Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
Minimum 8 Émilie Fournel SR Priority 4
  Andreanne Langlois SR Priority 4
  Michelle Russell SR Priority 4
  Madeline Schmidt C1 Priority 4
  Genevieve Orton SR Priority 4
  Kathleen Fraser SR Priority 4
  Hannah Vaughan SR Priority 6
  Lissa Bissonnette SR Priority 6
Development cards Maddison Mackenzie D Priority 3
  Alanna Bray-Lougheed D Priority 3
  Alexa Irvin D Priority 3
  Courtney Stott D Priority 3

 

Paracanoe

Paracanoe Name 2015-16 2016 Carding Criteria
  Christine Gauthier SR1 Priority 1
  Erica Scarff SR1 Priority 1

 

Pursuant ‎to CanoeKayak Canada’s appeal policy, all appeals must be received within 10 days of receipt of notice of CKC’s decision to nominate an athlete for Carding. Canoe Kayak Canada will extend this deadline until Sunday, May 22 at 12 p.m. EST. All nomination appeals must be received by CanoeKayak Canada in accordance with the aforementioned appeal policy.