Marshall Hughes
Birthdate: February 14, 1995
Hometown: Waverley, NS
Residence: Waverley, NS
Canoe Club: Cheema Aquatic Club
Sport: Men’s kayak
Coach: Fred Jobin
Instagram: @MarshallHughes_Can

When Marshall’s family moved to Waverley, NS when he was just a kid, the family’s real estate agent kept talking about Cheema Aquatic Club. In a small community like Waverley, it’s hard not to know Cheema and Marshall discovered paddling at the age of eight through a summer camp. His first race was in 2005 and his best memories are of all the friends he has made paddling throughout the years. Seeing older athletes at the club training hard every day in pursuit of their dreams inspired Marshall to do the same. He did just that, and made the national team for the first time in 2013.

A highlight moment in Marshall’s paddling career was winning a World Cup bronze medal in K4 1000 while he was still a Junior. He went on that season to place eighth in both the K1 and K4 1000 at the 2013 Junior World Championships.

Marshall has since raced at Pan American Championships, U23 and Senior World Championships.

When not paddling, Marshall enjoys spending time with his friends around the lake, and archery.

FUN FACTS:

Describe the sport in one word: Determination

Nickname: Marshy-Baby

Pre-race meal: Oatmeal and yogurt

Other sports: Swimming, skate skiing

Guilty pleasure: Cookies

Superhero: Spider Man

TV show: The Office

Movie: Step Brothers