Canoe Kayak Canada names Sprint Teams

Nov
23
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

OTTAWA, ON (November 23, 2016) — Canoe Kayak Canada is pleased to name its sprint teams for the 2016-2017 season.

The National Team consists of carded athletes who are part of Sport Canada’s Athlete Assistance Program. The NextGen 2024 Team is composed of targeted athletes who have demonstrated they are on track to achieve make a final at the 2024 Olympic Games. The Academy Team is composed of junior athletes who have demonstrated the potential for future international success based on performance indicators.

 

National Team Carded Athletes

Men’s Kayak 1000m Hometown Club Coach
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Chad Brooks / Andrzej Gronowicz
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan
Andrew Jessop Halifax, NS Maskwa Chad Brooks
Brian Malfesi Maple Ridge, BC Ridge Chad Brooks / Piotr Majewski
Nick Robson Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Rob Clarke Mississauga, ON Burloak Chad Brooks / Adam Oldershaw
Nicholas Matveev Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Men’s Kayak 200/500m Hometown Club Coach
Mark de Jonge (200m) Halifax, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin
Pierre-Luc Poulin (500m) Lac Beauport, QC Lac-Beauport Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier
Alex Scott (200m) Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon (200m) Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier
Ryan Cochrane (200m) Windsor, NS Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Hugues Fournel (200m) Montréal, QC Lachine Frédéric Jobin
James Lavallée (200m) Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak
Maxence Beauchesne (500m) Trois-Rivieres, QC Trois-Rivieres Mathieu Pelletier
Women’s Kayak 200/500m Hometown Club Coach
Émilie Fournel Montréal, QC Lachine Frédéric Jobin
Kathleen (KC) Fraser Oakville, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Andréanne Langlois Québec, QC Trois-Rivières Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier
Genevieve Orton Lake Echo, NS Orenda Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Lissa Bissonnette Sherbrooke, QC Pointe-Claire Dave Robertson
Hannah Vaughan Dartmouth, NS Banook Jan Kruk
Michelle Russell Fall River, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Sam Hall Dartmouth, NS Cheema Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Oakville, ON Burloak Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Adam Oldershaw
Madeline Schmidt Ottawa, ON Rideau Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Mike Robinson
Madison MacKenzie Chelsea, QC Cascades Dave Robertson
Men’s Canoe 1000m Hometown Club Coach
Mark Oldershaw Burlington, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Mark James Dartmouth, NS Senobe Jan Kruk
Drew Hodges Ottawa, ON Rideau Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk/ Wade Farquaharson
Marc Tarling Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Steve Frodsham Ottawa, ON Rideau Jan Kruk / Wade Farquaharson
Sam Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George
Women’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Rob Stott / Mathieu Pelletier
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery / Rob Stott
Nadya Crossman-Serb Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak
Hannah MacIntosh Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Stott / Rob Baert
Jillian Perrone Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw
Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport, QC Lac Beauport Luc Grenier
Anne Sophie Lavoie-Parent Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Paracanoe Hometown Club Coach
Christine Gauthier Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Erica Scarff Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Mari Ellery
Trinity Tratch Calgary, AB Calgary Edgar Garza
Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald Sherbrooke, QC Sherbrooke Nathan Desmarais

 

 

NextGen 2024 Team

Men’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac Beauport, QC Lac-Beauport Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier
Alex Scott Bedford, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks
Nicholas Matveev Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Maxence Beauchesne Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivieres Mathieu Pelletier
James Lavallee Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak
Olivier Courchesne Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mathieu Pelletier
Nick Robson Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Charles-Antoine Girouard Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivieres Mathieu Pelletier
Women’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Madeline Schmidt Ottawa, ON Rideau Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Mike Robinson
Madison MacKenzie Chelsea, QC Cascades Dave Robertson
Men’s Canoe 1000m Hometown Club Coach
Craig Spence Dartmouth, NS Cheema Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk
Steve Frodsham Ottawa, ON Rideau Jan Kruk / Wade Farquaharson
Sam Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George
Lucas Turnbull Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Isaac Finklestein Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquharson
Women’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Katie Vincent Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery / Rob Stott
Nadya Crossman-Serb Winnipeg, MB Toba Jerome Seremak
Anna Roy-Cyr Lac Beauport, QC Lac Beauport Luc Grenier
Jillian Perrone Oakville, ON Burloak Adam Oldershaw
Anne Sophie Lavoie-Parent Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Rob Stott / Mathieu Pelletier
Tess Peterman Cascades Chelsea, QC Adam Mayo
Juliette Brault Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Rob Stott / Eric Mihalovic

 

 

Academy Team

Men’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Luke Steinburg Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Palmer Lumb Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Justin Dobson Carleton Place, ON Carleton Place Pat Lester
Cameron Nowen Waverley, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Oskar Morawski Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Thomas Paquette Carleton Place, ON Carleton Place Pat Lester
Ryan Lefort Dartmouth, NS Banook Toshko Kalpakov
Jack McGovern Dartmouth, NS Senobe Rob Baert
Sawyer Capes Waverley, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Alex Canning Dartmouth, NS Banook Toshko Kalpakov
Cameron Lang Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
David Stewart Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Helen Savin
Matt Chisholm Sackville, NS Sack-a-Wa Chris MacPherson
       
Women’s Kayak Hometown Club Coach
Grace Whebby Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Lucy Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Hunter George / Adam Oldershaw
Ashley Card Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Riley Melanson Dartmouth, NS Banook Toshko Kalpakov
Corrina Higgins Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Eric Mihailovic
Courtney Piercey Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Hannah English Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Claire Carruthers Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Adriana Lilley-Osende Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Jane Girgulis Calgary, AB Calgary Edgar Garza
Sophia Cuoci Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Eric Mihailovic
       
Men’s Canoe 1000m Hometown Club Coach
Lucas Turnbull Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Isaac Finklestein Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquharson
Nicholas Billard Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Samuel Djurfeldt Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery
Thomas Côté Lachine, QC Lachine Samuel Raiche
Kieran Moorfield-Yee Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Peter Martinek
Philipe Turcanu Ottawa, ON Ottawa River Joel Hazzan
Tyler Laidlaw Sackville, NS Sack-a-Wa Chris MacPherson
Dawson Peachey Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Conor O’Neill Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquharson
Adam Scott Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Rylan Conway Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Matt Sampson Waverley, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
       
Women’s Canoe Hometown Club Coach
Kate Hennesey Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Emily Howard Mississauga, ON Mississauga Kyle Jeffery
Audrey Veillette Lachine, QC Lachine Samuel Raiche
Marlee MacIntosh Halifax, NS Maskwa Jon Pike
Julia Lilley Osende Dartmouth, NS Mic Mac Chris Chaisson
Sophia Jensen Cascades Chelsea, QC Adam Mayo
Courtney Spratt Ottawa, ON Rideau Wade Farquharson
Lindsay Irwin Carleton Place, ON Carleton Place Pat Lester
Sloan Mackenzie Waverley, NS Cheema Mike Kerrivan
Kate Pennyfather Oakville, ON Burloak Hunter George / Adam Oldershaw

 

About Canoe Kayak Canada

Canoe Kayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. Canoe Kayak Canada has been one of Canada’s top performing summer sports having won an impressive count of 24 Olympic medals. Canoe Kayak Canada is a member-based organization which includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

-30-

For more information:

Ian Miller
Communications and Marketing Officer, Canoe Kayak Canada
613.314.1352
imiller@canoekayak.ca