CanoeKayak Canada names Sprint National Teams

Dec
10
Uncategorized
Posted By: CanoeKayak Canada

OTTAWA – CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its sprint National Teams for the 2013-2014 season. Selections are based on results of the 2013 competition season as set out in the selection criteria.

Carded National Team

Up to 42 National Team athletes receive carding support through Sport Canada’s Athlete Assistance Program. The full National Team roster is subject to change over the course of the year based on performance evaluations and specific team selections. Athletes may be named to race for Canada regardless of carding status.

National Development Teams

CanoeKayak Canada has named a 56-athlete Senior Development Team and a 35-athlete Junior Development Team. These athletes have been identified for development opportunities such as training camps.

Carded / Senior National Team 

 

Men’s Kayak 1000m Hometown Club Coach
Adam van Koeverden Oakville, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw
Brady Reardon Burlington, ON Burloak Dave Robertson / Scott Oldershaw
Étienne Beauchesne Quebec, QC Trois-Rivières Dave Robertson / Mathieu Pelletier
Philippe Duchesneau Montreal, QC Pointe-Claire Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer
Rob Clarke Mississauga, ON Burloak Dave Robertson
Marshall Hughes Waverley, NS Cheema Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Sam Roworth Toronto, ON Balmy Beach Dave Robertson / Peter Martinek
Angus Mortimer Ottawa, ON Rideau Dave Robertson / Mike Robinson
Andrew Jessop Halifax, NS Maskwa Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks
       
Men’s Kayak 200m      
Mark de Jonge Halifax, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin
Ryan Cochrane Windsor, NS Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Hugues Fournel Montreal, QC Lachine Frédéric Jobin
Richard Dober Jr. Trois-Rivière, QC Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Etienne Morneau Quebec, QC Lac-Beauport Frédéric Jobin
Shaun Fair Waverley, NS Cheema Frédéric Jobin
Austin Denman Dartmouth, NS Banook Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser
Jacob Sosna Carleton Place, ON Carleton Place Frederic Jobin / Joel Hazzan
       
Men’s Canoe 1000m      
Mark Oldershaw Burlington, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw
Benjamin Russell Dartmouth, NS Banook Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Paul Bryant Richmond Hill, ON Burloak Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Roland Varga Richmond Hill, ON Richmond Hill Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Marc Tarling Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer
       
Men’s Canoe 200m      
Jason McCoombs Dartmouth, NS Banook Robert Stott / Jan Kruk
Aaron Rublee Kamloops, BC Burloak Rob Stott
Cory Rublee Kamloops, BC Burloak Rob Stott
Ben Tardioli Ottawa, ON Rideau Rob Stott / Mike Robinson
       
Women’s Kayak      
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sévigny Trois-Rivières, QC Pointe-Claire Mark Granger /  Marc Creamer
KC Fraser Oakville, ON Balmy Beach Mark Granger / Peter Martinek
Émilie Fournel Montreal, QC Lachine Mark Granger / Franck Gomez
Michelle Russell Waverely, NS Cheema Mark Granger/ Mike Kerrivan
Hannah Vaughan Dartmouth, NS Banook Mark Granger / Jan Kruk
Una Lounder Dartmouth, NS Senobe Mark Granger
Andreanne Langlois Québec, QC Trois-Rivières Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier
Alexa Irvin Kentville, NS Maskwa Mark Granger / Chad Brooks
Genevieve Orton Lake Echo, NS Orenda Mark Granger
       
Paracanoe      
Christine Gauthier Pointe-Claire, QC Pointe-Claire Mark Granger
Dave Waters Fox Point, NS Maskwa Mark Granger
       
Developmental Cards      
Lissa Bissonnette Sherbrooke, QC Pointe-Claire Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Jessica Leduc Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier
Charles-Antoine Girouard Trois-Rivières, QC Trois-Rivières Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier
Maxim Poulin Québec, QC Lac Beauport Rob Stott / Luc Grenier
Neil Lang Waverley, NS Cheema Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Mark James Dartmouth, NS Senobe Csom Latorovszki / Robert Kuteyko

 

Senior National Development Team 

 

Men’s Kayak

Marshall Hughes Cheema (Waverley, NS) Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Étienne Beauchesne Trois Rivières (QC) Dave Robertson / Mathieu Pelletier
Sam Roworth Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Dave Robertson / Peter Martinek
Austin Denman Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser
Jacob Sosna Carleton Place (ON) Frederic Jobin / Joel Hazzan
Neil Lang Cheema (Waverley, NS) Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Andrew Jessop Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks
Philippe Duchesneau Pointe-Claire (QC) Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer
Rob Clarke Burloak (Oakville, ON) Dave Robertson
Charles-Antoine Girouard Trois Rivières (QC) Frédéric Jobin / Mathieu Pelletier
Jarret Kenke Saskatoon (SK) Dave Robertson / Andrzej Gronowicz
Keir Johnston Mississauga (ON) Lucie Radonova
Pierre-Luc Poulin Lac Beauport (QC) Luc Grenier
Liam O’Brien Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Jan Kruk
Alexander Scott Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Patrick Dann Chinook (Victoria, BC) Rhys del Valle
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Mykel Kowaluk Saskatoon (SK) Andrzej Gronowicz
Brian Malfesi Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC) Piotr Majewski
Colin Black Carleton Place (ON) Ryan Blair
Eric Ellery Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
Hunter Morrissey Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan

 

Men’s Canoe

Jason McCoombs Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Robert Stott / Jan Kruk
Marc Tarling Pointe-Claire (QC) Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer
Roland Varga Richmond Hill (ON) Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Mark James Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Csom Latorovszki / Robert Kuteyko
Ben Tardioli Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Rob Stott / Mike Robinson
Maxim Poulin Lac Beauport (QC) Rob Stott / Luc Grenier
Evan Bezemer Mississauga (ON) Kyle Jeffery
Jeremy Stott Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Craig Spence Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Thomas Hall Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Drew Hodges Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson
Antoine Meunier Lac Beauport (QC) Luc Grenier
Jean-Felix  Brouillette Lachine (QC) Samuel Raiche
Thomas Thrall Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Thomas Miller Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan

 

Women’s Kayak

Michelle Russell Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mark Granger/ Mike Kerrivan
Andreanne Langlois Trois Rivières (QC) Mark Granger /  Mathieu Pelletier
Alexa Irvin Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Mark Granger / Chad Brooks
Jessica Leduc Trois Rivières (QC) Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier
Lissa Bissonnette Pointe-Claire (QC) Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Madeline Schmidt Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson
Sarah Vegas-Dubois Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer
Anna Hetzler Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Hayley Nelson Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Ailish McNulty Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS) Chris Chaisson
Alanna Bray-Lougheed Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Sammy Hall Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan

 

Women’s Canoe

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Sarah-Jane Caumartin Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Taylor Potts Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) Peter Martinek
Maria Halavrezos Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Hannah MacIntosh Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Mariah Godin Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Meghan Sibthorpe Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson

 

Junior National Development Team 

 

Men’s Kayak

Zane Clarke Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Jan Kruk
Victor Turcanu Ottawa River Joel Hazzan
Robert Laureijs Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Jan Kruk
Maxence Beauchesne Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Duncan Sibthorpe Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer
James Lavallee Toba (Winnipeg, MB) Jerome Seremak
Nicolas Matveev Richmond Hill (ON) Igor Nikitovic
Mathieu Roy Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Albert Lavigne   Trois Rivières (QC) Mathieu Pelletier
Jacob Steele Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike

 

Men’s Canoe

Zach Morgan Kamloops Stanislav Marek
Clement Bouchard Lac Beauport (QC) Luc Grenier
Dan MacKnight Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
David Provost Lachine (QC) Samuel Raiche
Isiah Higgs Carleton Place (ON) Pat Lester / Charlene McKenna
Sam Pennyfather Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Tyler Graves Cheema (Waverley, NS) Mike Kerrivan
Jack Leahy Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Brady Garcia Calgary Edgar Garza

 

Women’s Kayak

Ariane Cyr Lac Beauport (QC) Luc Grenier
Olivia Denman Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Jan Kruk
Keisha Tomasik Sherbrooke Jon Stuart
Kate Braddon Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Mike Robinson
Jessica Hogg Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) Rob Baert
Kathleen Shreenan Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS) Chris Chaisson
August Sibthorpe Rideau (Ottawa, ON) Cheyanne Farquharson
Lexy Vincent Wascana Gabor Kulcsar

 

Women’s Canoe

Katie Vincent Mississauga (ON) Kyle Jeffery
Jacqueline Dunn Banook (Dartmouth, NS) Jan Kruk
Nadya Crossman-Serb Toba (Winnipeg, MB) Jerome Seremak
Jillian Perrone Burloak (Oakville, ON) Adam Oldershaw
Juliette Brault Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr
Nicole Jessop Maskwa (Halifax, NS) Jon Pike
Emmanuelle Guilbert   Pointe-Claire (QC) Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr
Jessica MacDonald Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS) Chris Chaisson

 

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization’s vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada’s heritage.

-30-

Media Contact:

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer, CanoeKayak Canada

613.314.1352

imiller@canoekayak.ca