2022/23 Openings for Upcoming Elections

council
Home  »  Community News  »  council
Nov
8
Canoe Kayak Canada
2022/23 Openings for Upcoming Elections
Alumni, Board, Canoe Freestyle, Canoe Slalom, Canoe Sprint, CKC
0
, ,

CKC wants to provide an overview of all the Committee/Council Openings that will be fulfilled during the Summit Time Frame (Nov/Dec).

WHITEWATER:

Whitewater Council Canoe Polo Rep Appointed by Canoe Polo Committee
CS Development Committee Chair Elected by the Whitewater council
Standing Committee Chair Elected by the Whitewater council
Freestyle Rep Appointed by the Freestyle Committee

* Contact Scott Best if you have any questions sbest@canoekayak.ca

Slalom HPC Member at Large Elected by the Whitewater council
Member at Large Elected by the Whitewater council

* Contact Scott Best if you have any questions sbest@canoekayak.ca

Slalom Development Committee CS-DC Chair Elected by the Whitewater council
Coach Rep #1 Elected by the Whitewater council
Coach Rep #2 Elected by the Whitewater council
3 positions for Provincial Reps Elected by the Whitewater council

* Contact Scott Best if you have any questions sbest@canoekayak.ca

Freestyle Committee East Rep Elected by the Whitewater council
2 West Rep Elected by the Whitewater council
Athlete Rep Elected by Freestyle National Team
Chairperson Elected by the Freestyle Committee

* Contact Scott Best if you have any questions sbest@canoekayak.ca

 

SPRINT:

Sprint Racing Council Athletes Rep Elected by National Team Athletes
Divisional Reps (1 per Division) Appointed by respective Divisions (1 each)

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

Sprint National Officials Committee Member at Large

(2 open positions)

Elected by the Level 4/5 officials in good standing
DOC Representative Appointed by the DOC (Divisional Officials Coordinators)

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

Domestic Development Committee Coaches Rep Elected at Summit Coaches Meeting
Member Appointed by the SRC

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

High Performance Committee Athletes Rep Elected by National Team Athletes
Member Appointed by SRC

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

Athlete Committee SRC Rep See SRC above
HPC Rep See HPC above
Para Rep Elected by Para National Team Athletes

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

Coaches Technical Committee DDC Rep (see DDC above)

* Contact Jessica Kenney if you have any questions jkenney@canoekayak.ca

 

CKC COMMITTEES:

Alumni Committee Chair Appointed by CKC – please contact Sam Rogers

* Contact Sam Rogers if you have any questions philanthropy@canoekayak.ca