van Koeverden, Oldershaw and two K2’s advance to World finals

Aug
7
Uncategorized
Posted By: Canoe Kayak Canada

Broadcast note: The 2014 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships finals will be broadcast on Sportsnet One on Saturday at noon EST and Sunday at 3:30 p.m. See broadcast schedule for details.

MOSCOW, RUSSIA – Two Canadian Olympic medalists and two K2 crews advanced to A-finals on the second day of competition of the 2014 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Moscow, Russia.

Adam van Koeverden of Oakville, ON won his semi-final of the Men’s K1 1000 metre to secure a spot in Saturday’s final. van Koeverden holds an Olympic silver and bronze medal in the 1000 metre event and took last year off racing K1 at Worlds and instead competed in K2.

  Watch video of the races ...


Watch video of the races …

Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, ON was second in his semi of the Men’s C1 1000. The Olympic bronze medalist has had an impressive international season so far by landing a silver and a bronze medal in the 1000 metre event at World Cups in May.

Andrew Jessop of Halifax, NS and Brady Reardon of Burlington, ON pulled through with a strong semi-final performance to qualify for Saturday’s A-final. The crew finished third in their semi and ended a hiatus of several years since Canada has cracked the final in this event.

In Women’s K2 1000, Genevieve Orton of Lake Echo, NS and Una Lounder of Dartmouth, NS made the final after placing second in their semi.

The Women’s K4 500 crew of Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny (Trois-Rivières, QC), Émilie Fournel (Lachine, QC), KC Fraser (Toronto, ON), and Hannah Vaughan (Dartmouth, NS) threw down their fastest time but missed qualifying for the A-final by less than half a second with a fourth place result in the semi.

Paracanoe athletes Christine Gauthier and Christian Maranda were slated to race today but thunderous skies in Moscow caused several finals to be rescheduled until tomorrow.

Summary of Results – Thursday

Athlete Event Result
Adam van Koeverden (Oakville, ON) Men’s K1 1000 1st in semi (3:30.68)Advanced to A-final
Mark Oldershaw (Burlington, ON) Men’s C1 1000  2nd in semi (3:52.82)Advanced to A-final
Andrew Jessop (Halifax, NS) &Brady Reardon (Burlington, ON) Men’s K2 1000 3rd in semi (3:17.03)Advanced to A-final
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny (Trois-Rivières, QC),Émilie Fournel (Lachine, QC),KC Fraser (Toronto, ON),

Hannah Vaughan (Dartmouth, NS)

Women’s K4 500 4th in semi (1:32.85)Advanced to B-final 
Genevieve Orton (Lake Echo, NS)Una Lounder (Dartmouth, NS)  Women’s K2 1000 2nd in semi (3:56.92)Advanced to A-final

Full Results

Video

Broadcast Schedule

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization’s vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada’s heritage.

-30-

Media Contact:

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer, CanoeKayak Canada

613.314.1352

imiller@canoekayak.ca